Jump to content


1
[closed]

CISCO IOS Images for GNS3



18 replies to this topic

#1 anjumnawaz

anjumnawaz

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 9 thanks

Posted 04 December 2009 - 07:08 PM

hello everyone,

I am preparing for CCNA Lab using GNS3. However i see there that IOS images are not available and should be provided by ourselves. My Question is where do we get these iso images from for free? secondly, for a specific router i see more than one ios image files. which is a bit confusing what to download and what not to. Any advice and suggestions would be highly appreciated.

Thanked by 9 Members:
AKSHAY28 , ackaratas , issra , GeOhoT , ojp , sramay , alan , Jawedp , miecool

#2 newuser09

newuser09

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 5 thanks

Posted 04 December 2009 - 09:19 PM

Hi,

Cisco IOS are not available for free,you'll need to be registered at some level with them BUT check the torents side,you'll find a 4gig of ios-es in there...
Each IOS version has various functions enabled in the software.Starting with Standard,then let's say Enterprise or Advanced IP that has QoS,Voice,Firewall,Advanced NATing,latest patches/bug fixes and so on...You can find by searching on web after each version OR go to Cisco web site and search for each version of the IOS what capabilities has...

Goood luck with study / exam...

Thanked by 4 Members:
nilio , latsamba , murtazaali123 , smadan10

#3 arbabnazar

arbabnazar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts
  • 4 thanks

Posted 04 December 2009 - 09:27 PM

just send me pm so i shall share my ios with u!

Thanked by 1 Member:
ale2d

#4 LeifPalmer

LeifPalmer

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 5 thanks

Posted 06 December 2009 - 09:37 PM

I have an IOS that I share with my students, specifically for GNS3; just send me a reply to EMAIL-ID REMOVED

If someone sees this and can help it would be greatly appreciated; from this site (certcollection.com) i found to go to MegaUpload.com. Whewwssssh!! Talk about the time I spent there to get the pass 4 sure downloads for ccna / ccnp, but then when I went to install these "exe"'s it says I need an order number and a serial code now? I thought that stuff was cracked? I'd sure like to get access to CCSP, CCVP and CISSP if possible?

Can someone please send me the correct file or point me to the right place for this stuff?

Much appreciated.

Thanks.

lp

Thanked by 5 Members:
azmuccie , nilio , smadan10 , faseeh4u , Kbajaj

#5 Ibrahimcisco

Ibrahimcisco

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 07 December 2009 - 03:09 AM

Hey guys, I'm looking for Cisco IOS images for the 3725 and 3640 with 122-15.t8

If anyone can help, i would greatly appreciate it guys thanks..

My email is email id removed - just in case I'm in good luck..

cheers guys
..

Thanked by 2 Members:
mywarra , gideonpret

#6 KoZo

KoZo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 6 thanks

Posted 17 December 2009 - 02:56 PM

Hi all,

Read this and you will find what you need to run GNS3:
http://www.blindhog.net/gns3-how-to-find-pix-images-pix-serial-numbers-and-ios-images-using-google/


Cheers,

KoZo

Thanked by 6 Members:
ghayas , KKSuthar , yuvi1990 , rslopes , gibor , smadan10

#7 arisgr

arisgr

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 324 posts
  • 112 thanks

Posted 10 May 2010 - 10:17 PM

hey guys, a newbie question:
from what i understand we can use only router images with gns3?
What about switches? how can we practice L2/L3 SW commands ?
thank you

Thanked by 1 Member:
smadan10

#8 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 698 posts
  • 42527 thanks

Posted 15 May 2010 - 04:10 AM

View Postarisgr, on 10 May 2010 - 10:17 PM, said:

hey guys, a newbie question:
from what i understand we can use only router images with gns3?
What about switches? how can we practice L2/L3 SW commands ?
thank you

Hi
Gns3 still can't simulate cisco switch , but you can use c3640 image as it supports both switching and routing capabilities. Just select this image with slot NM-16ESW and you have working switch , most of the commands can be practiced on it.

happy learning :)
Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts and threads.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 16 Members:
sank81 , ivnnpc , jie0179 , quny , beaveheart , ramindia , ANUBISI , murtazaali123 , sunshine2011 , gibor , smadan10 , ashokcm , mohnag , mikesmith , gcg , ale2d

#9 erfan888

erfan888

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 7 thanks

Posted 06 June 2011 - 09:08 AM

View Postarbabnazar, on 04 December 2009 - 09:27 PM, said:

just send me pm so i shall share my ios with u!


I need Ios images for working with GNS3 I have had all of them but Ive lost them.

emails not allowed. Read the rules


TAHNKSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

Edited by harry817, 06 June 2011 - 09:09 AM.
email removed


Thanked by 6 Members:
latsamba , sharath04 , smadan10 , mohnag , gcg , shaki

#10 mikesmith

mikesmith

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 19 thanks

Posted 18 July 2011 - 03:56 PM

View PostGlavin, on 15 May 2010 - 04:10 AM, said:

Hi
Gns3 still can't simulate cisco switch , but you can use c3640 image as it supports both switching and routing capabilities. Just select this image with slot NM-16ESW and you have working switch , most of the commands can be practiced on it.

happy learning :)

Thanks for that info bro :)

Edited by mikesmith, 18 July 2011 - 03:57 PM.


Thanked by 3 Members:
deepakreddy , smadan10 , mohnag

#11 Somalialander

Somalialander

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 20 July 2011 - 08:01 AM

Hello, everyone
i want to know what best choose for the ios image for the qume host
how i can create seperated vlans in gns3 ?
i in my project so i use packet tracer for vlans configuration but no solution my quation is which one is better for vlans packet tracer or gns3
plz i need an answer ?
thanks

Thanked by 1 Member:
jkriss

#12 king123

king123

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • 375 thanks

Posted 07 September 2011 - 12:25 PM

For CCIE VOICE lab  here is the ios  for gns 3

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.


Thanked by 372 Members:

#13 venerzky

venerzky

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 77 posts
  • 741 thanks

Posted 18 September 2011 - 01:30 AM

What's the best 3600/3700 IOS for GNS3?

Thanks!

Thanked by 2 Members:
latsamba , ritesh

#14 sat88

sat88

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 25 October 2011 - 12:52 PM

Hello guys,

If i want to buy an IOS image for a router in order to use it legally where can i find how much it cost and how can i order it?

Thank you in advance

Thanked by 1 Member:
ritesh



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top