Jump to content


0

Gns3 Hardware Requirements Etc....


12 replies to this topic

#1 flipsugbu

flipsugbu

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 03 February 2010 - 09:44 PM

Hello Everyone,

I would like to know if a laptop with a 1.4 GHz processor, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD
running windows vista home is capable running GNS3?

Also would like to get more information with regards to installation & setup;
and all other procedures (from the ground up) to get me started.

Just currently restarting my IT studies. I got my CCNA way back in 2003
but basically abandoned it and all of IT altogether.

Last December 2009, I finally recertified ( following the CCENT to CCNA track.)
And would like to pursue it further this time around.

Your help would be very much appreciated.
Thank you in advance.

#2 subrata01ece

subrata01ece

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 08 September 2010 - 05:22 PM

Thanks flips for the question. I also need the same information. What is the minimum Hardware requirement to run at least 8/10 router in GNS3? Any help in this regard will be appreciated.

#3 da23ad

da23ad

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
  • 5891 thanks
  • Location23 Land

Posted 08 September 2010 - 10:48 PM

I already made topologies with 8 routers and I havent encoutered any problems as long as the IDLEPC values are correctly set ....
My CPU was close to 0%

I have a P4  3.4GHz with 3Gb of RAM
"The past is behind, learn from it. The future is ahead, prepare for it. The present is here, live it."
"Money never made a man happy yet, nor will it. The more a man has, the more he wants. Instead of filling a vacuum, it makes one."

#4 chuphulete

chuphulete

    Cisco TE

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 09 September 2010 - 06:15 AM

Hello,

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo T9300 with 2.5 GHz
RAM : 2 GB

I managed a topology with 4-5 routers at a time :)

About GNS3: download it from here (hxxp://www.gns3.net/download) and install it - if you have every doubts, just ask.

Good luck!

#5 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 696 posts
  • 42276 thanks

Posted 09 September 2010 - 01:09 PM

@ flipsugbu
Yes you can run Gns3 on your laptop, but you won't be able to run as many routers as a Dual core or quad 4 with 2 gb or more RAM would. I would suggest you  to enable Ghost IOS option in GNS3 Preferences and using only one platform(cisco ios image)  for your topology (when you have 3 routers with 64 MB RAM they use only  64MB of your physical RAM when ghostios is enabled).

For decreasing CPU you can use BES (Windows) or cpulimit (Linux). IdlePC  can also help but you got the point -> you need to change it even  during running your topology.

You can use VPCS (a little RAM and CPU needed compare to Qemu Hosts) for simulation of PC hosts.

Check my posts on Gns3 to get started

http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/22197-gns3-07-network-emulator-cisco-ios/

http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/23468-cisco-ios-collection-for-gns3-and-actual-routers/

Happy Learning :)
Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts and threads.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 1 Member:
saintshaka

#6 karachipakistan

karachipakistan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 17 September 2010 - 10:27 AM

View Postchuphulete, on 09 September 2010 - 06:15 AM, said:

Hello,

Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo T9300 with 2.5 GHz
RAM : 2 GB

I managed a topology with 4-5 routers at a time :)

About GNS3: download it from here (hxxp://www.gns3.net/download) and install it - if you have every doubts, just ask.

Good luck!


hello where i can download ios image

#7 Crypt

Crypt

    SameSpeed

  • Super Moderators
  • 243 posts
  • 5645 thanks
  • LocationCommand Line

Posted 17 September 2010 - 02:56 PM

You also need decompress the IOS. this makes it load faster. you can download it from gns3 site.
You Will Never Possess What You Are Unwilling To Pursue.

Thanked by 1 Member:
ramindia

#8 Crypt

Crypt

    SameSpeed

  • Super Moderators
  • 243 posts
  • 5645 thanks
  • LocationCommand Line

Posted 17 September 2010 - 03:02 PM

View Postkarachipakistan, on 17 September 2010 - 10:27 AM, said:

hello where i can download ios image


You can find IOS here:
http://rapidshare.com/users/WCT6SK

You Will Never Possess What You Are Unwilling To Pursue.

Thanked by 1 Member:
ramindia

#9 Whoru

Whoru

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts
  • 309 thanks

Posted 18 September 2010 - 01:53 PM

I manage to run 4 routers of 2691 in PIII 733 with 512M RAM but not more than it for running it smoothly for two years ago  :biggrin: . You have to set idlepc value.

#10 kashif amir

kashif amir

    Cisco TE

  • Technical Expert
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
  • 1186 thanks
  • LocationAdelaide Australia

Posted 04 October 2010 - 05:45 AM

Never forget to set idlepc values (good ones having an asterik *) to avoid cranking your CPU utilization. In addition the RAM requirement actually relates to the number of routers you included in the topology and how much RAM you have allocated for the individual routers. Also bear in mind the OS RAM requirement on top of that plus the requirement for GNS process.

Hope that helps.

Kashif Amir
CCENT
CCNA
CCNA Voice

Persuing CCNP Voice

CVoice Passed
CIPT-1 Passed
CIPT-2 Passed

#11 Jokerreturns

Jokerreturns

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 36 posts
  • 18 thanks

Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:36 PM

I have choice to buy Intel Core i3 or Core i7. I understand that Core i7 is more preferable but may be Core i3 is enough powerfull to allow build CCNP labs?
Will be used 16GB DDR3 RAM if it has any significance.

Edited by Jokerreturns, 27 April 2012 - 07:52 PM.

wanna be CCNP in 2010 ...
and I will be ...

Thanked by 1 Member:
krizsalex01

#12 crackerjoe69

crackerjoe69

    Geek

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 3569 posts
  • 26221 thanks

Posted 28 April 2012 - 05:33 AM

More RAM helps to a point, 16GB is more than enough. Certainly wont hurt :)

I can't speak to the i3, but I have run an i5 laptop and had great success with GNS3. I prefer Linux to Windows, GNS3 runs much better in Linux. I know that not everyone wants to learn Linux, but there are some great step by step tutorials which guide you through it. If you go that route I guarantee you will have better performance than in Windows, regardless of which CPU you choose.

Most CCNP labs are 4-5 routers. Shouldn't be too taxing.
Do not post useless "Thank You"s in the share subforums @ http://certcollection.org/forum/forum/1-training-offers-requests/.

Use the "Thanks" button to see the hidden contents in the share section as shown in the announcements

http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/99091-new-feature-added/

WARNING: Strict action will be taken against members posting Thank yous(tnx, great, gr8, 10x, +1), unnecessary quotes, posts with gibberish words and smileys without any comments. 1st Warning will lead to 4hrs disabled posting , 2nd will lead to 12 hrs, 3rd & 4th might lead to 1, 3 or 7 days of disabled posting . Please note further, that ignoring this hint will lead into more restrictive actions.

#13 saintshaka

saintshaka

    Advanced Member

  • Technical Expert
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • 11444 thanks
  • Locationkernel

Posted 28 April 2012 - 03:58 PM

View PostGlavin, on 09 September 2010 - 01:09 PM, said:

For decreasing CPU you can use BES (Windows)



glavin, i downloaded BES, but when and how i should use it. I always receive this message: "Target #1 Access denied"

what is the process that you choose? dynamips or gns3?


UPDATING: i found out it is used essentially with pemu. Never mind glavin, i thought i could use it without pemu

Edited by saintshaka, 28 April 2012 - 04:25 PM.

saintshaka
Cisco Technical Expert
_____________________________
If you found this post helpful, please use the "Thanks" and/or "Like" buttons.
If you have any questions relating to Juniper, Cisco, or general networking, please create a new topic in the relevant forum.
Please don't hijack a thread.  Creating a new topic for your question will help others find the information they need more easily.
Please don't PM me with questions or requests.  Please use the forum as this will help everyone.
Please don't ask me for brain dumps or exact questions from exams.  I do not advocate the use of brain dumps and will not provide resources pointing to them

Thanked by 1 Member:
krizsalex01



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top