Jump to content


13
[closed]

Gns3 0.7 Network Emulator + Cisco Ios



22 replies to this topic

#1 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 726 posts
  • 45941 thanks

Posted 02 March 2010 - 05:11 PM

[ topic indexed - http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/109691-ccnaccent-shares-topic-list/ ] // 7Blue


Posted Image


GNS3—Graphical Network Simulator 3
.
With the help of this tool you can design and simulate really complex and advanced Cisco networks. It is an outstanding resource for those people, Who are advancing towards their CCNA, CCNP, CCIE, and CCIP certifications.

GNS3 is a FREE and open source Network and Router emulator that can load almost any Cisco device IOS to it, and it has the most complete command set of Cisco devices. It gives you actual feel of a router.

Features overview

* Design of high quality and complex network topologies.
* Emulation of many Cisco router platforms and PIX firewalls.
* Simulation of simple Ethernet, ATM and Frame Relay switches.
* Connection of the simulated network to the real world!
* Packet capture using Wireshark.


GNS3 Setup(GNS3 v0.7.4 all-in-one (includes Dynamips 0.2.8-RC3, Qemu/Pemu, Putty and WinPCAP 4.1.2))

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

Cisco IOS Images(AIO)

  • c1720-sy-mz.122-40a.bin
  • C2600-Advsecurityk9-Mz_20123-5a.bin
  • c2600-i-mz.123-22.bin
  • C3640-Ix-Mz_20122-15_20T2.bin
  • c3725-jsx-mz.123-8.T.bin
  • c3750-i9-mz.121-19.EA1c.bin
  • c7200-advipservicesk9-mz.124-2.T.bin

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

c3640-ik9o3s-mz.124-18 (supports most of the switching commands)

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

Use Google search for Cisco IOS Images, Type the following in search box "index of ios parent directory bin" (without quotes)


Cisco PIX Image with serial key

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

GNS3 Manual(PDF)

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

GNS3 Video tutorials (GNS3 installation, Running PIX, Installation and Configuration of SDM etc)

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

You can install and run Cisco SDM along with it.

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

Brief Tutorial on SDM can be found here.

http://certcollection.org/forum/index.php?/topic/22594-install-and-configure-sdm-in-gns3/

Short Tutorial on How To Add Virtual Pc To Your Gns3 Topology

http://certcollection.org/forum/index.php?/topic/22858-how-to-add-virtual-pc-to-your-gns3-topology/ 

Also you can get help about GNS3 & Dynamips (the engine) here :

http://7200emu.hacki.at/    (It is a complete source about GNS3 & related topics).


Gns3 Video Tutorials can also be found here:

http://www.blindhog.net/category/gns3/




Do not post useless "thank you" post.
Please use the "Thanks" button as shown in the announcements
http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/99091-new-feature-added/

All following useless "thank you" will be removed.

Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 889 Members:

#2 zak

zak

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • 6220 thanks

Posted 08 March 2010 - 09:35 PM

Thanks  very much for sharing this is great for study
just need to upgrade my ram and got a lot to work Thanks once more

please urgent help needed i am new to gns i install it and load ios but got the error message :communication lost with dynamips server localhost it may have crashed what should i do?? my system is xp sp2 1.6ghz 448 Mo
thanks

Thanked by 11 Members:
cubejaune , Tempo27 , Young1 , egyfan , hhung , gogarock , wonderwoman , akhileshkmr201 , wasan , Firstsuns , haythem

#3 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 726 posts
  • 45941 thanks

Posted 09 March 2010 - 04:59 AM

View Postzak, on 08 March 2010 - 09:35 PM, said:

Thanks very much for sharing this is great for study
just need to upgrade my ram and got a lot to work Thanks once more

please urgent help needed i am new to gns i install it and load ios but got the error message :communication lost with dynamips server localhost it may have crashed what should i do?? my system is xp sp2 1.6ghz 448 Mo
thanks

hi
If you get "communication lost with dynamips server localhost error" fire up Task manager in windows , select dynamips and right click end process, then restart GNS3. For better stability use c2600 series router in gns3. Hope this will solve your problem.
How much ram do you have on your system ,if its less try closing some applications before running gns3.
Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 10 Members:
a7med249 , lifezeros , akhileshkmr201 , quinnman , enabling , ramindia , devmandar007 , Kosta , f4faraaz , learner65

#4 geturccna

geturccna

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 143 posts
  • 37 thanks
  • LocationUK

Posted 09 March 2010 - 10:42 AM

How to use SDM with GNS3

Thanked by 1 Member:
jdagoso

#5 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 726 posts
  • 45941 thanks

Posted 09 March 2010 - 12:52 PM

View Postgeturccna, on 09 March 2010 - 10:42 AM, said:

How to use SDM with GNS3

HI

Steps for Configuring SDM with Gns3 cannot be accommodated here, So I have created a brief tutorial on it.
Tutorial can be found here.
http://certcollection.org/forum/index.php?/topic/22594-install-and-configure-sdm-in-gns3/

Hope it helps you. :)
Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 4 Members:
CaptainHarman , lifezeros , yahsinsf , Dos7

#6 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 726 posts
  • 45941 thanks

Posted 18 March 2010 - 02:00 PM

GNS3 Labs and Exercises can be found here

http://www.gns3-labs.com/category/gns3-lab-and-exercise/

Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 3 Members:
sniper70 , cornerguy , f4faraaz

#7 amrane

amrane

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 24 March 2010 - 09:52 AM

Dear Mr Galvin

Thank yo so much for your offer,

let me ask you more support, I have Audio problem with the "SWF Flash file" ,

what shall I do?

BR

Amrane

Thanked by 2 Members:
akk1985 , f4faraaz

#8 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 726 posts
  • 45941 thanks

Posted 24 March 2010 - 10:02 AM

may be some audio codec issue, I'm not sure.

Try using standalone SWF Player, here's the link

http://amsterdam1.plunder.com/x/$10G3ZF4EyAjTsbx37yaTB3N3idY9Xmov/96865/?/SAFlashPlayer.exe


Hope that will solve your problem :)
Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 1 Member:
f4faraaz

#9 labrat454

labrat454

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 23 May 2010 - 12:04 PM

View Postglavin, on 24 March 2010 - 10:02 AM, said:

may be some audio codec issue, I'm not sure.

Try using standalone SWF Player, here's the link

http://amsterdam1.plunder.com/x/$10G3ZF4EyAjTsbx37yaTB3N3idY9Xmov/96865/?/SAFlashPlayer.exe


Hope that will solve your problem :)

Here is a rs link for the flash player, if you dont want to have to reg. at plunder
 http://rapidshare.com/files/390667768/SAFlashPlayer.exe 

Edited by labrat454, 23 May 2010 - 12:04 PM.


Thanked by 2 Members:
f4faraaz , harish228

#10 bella1

bella1

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • 8 thanks
  • LocationRO

Posted 29 July 2010 - 08:05 PM

Hello guys,

I would lite to now the name of the IOS images that I shoud use on my GNS for CCNA/CCNP(there are so many names...)
Also please tell me how do I use a switch in GNS3?How do I open a console connection to configure it.

Thank you so much

Thanked by 1 Member:
f4faraaz

#11 onehouse

onehouse

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 11 thanks

Posted 17 October 2010 - 03:44 PM

Hi Glavin,
thanks for the various post and contribution offered in building everyone's knowledge database on this forum. I recently downloaded and also added a cisco image IOS (c2691-entservices-mz.124-25c.bin.unpacked )to my GNS3. But it appears that each time i try to use the named routers (2691) with ios, and i start it turns green and when tryin to use the Command line interface to configure the named router, the CL just remain as it was after initializing without proceeding on the booting process to enable me configure the router. Other IOS images did worked perfectly except for this on and it is of high priority to what I am doing. Please your help will be highly appreciate as I need this IOS to proceed on my simulation work for my next exam.

Note: I have 2Gb ram, 2.20ghz processor, Win 7. pls help

Regards,

Simeon

Thanked by 1 Member:
f4faraaz

#12 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 726 posts
  • 45941 thanks

Posted 20 October 2010 - 03:53 PM

View Postonehouse, on 17 October 2010 - 03:44 PM, said:

Hi Glavin,
thanks for the various post and contribution offered in building everyone's knowledge database on this forum. I recently downloaded and also added a cisco image IOS (c2691-entservices-mz.124-25c.bin.unpacked )to my GNS3. But it appears that each time i try to use the named routers (2691) with ios, and i start it turns green and when tryin to use the Command line interface to configure the named router, the CL just remain as it was after initializing without proceeding on the booting process to enable me configure the router. Other IOS images did worked perfectly except for this on and it is of high priority to what I am doing. Please your help will be highly appreciate as I need this IOS to proceed on my simulation work for my next exam.

Note: I have 2Gb ram, 2.20ghz processor, Win 7. pls help

Regards,

Simeon

May be the image you have with you is corrupted. Please download the image from here ftp://79.120.76.25/torrent/downloaded/ios/26xx/c2691-entservices-mz.124-25c.bin  and then try it in GNS3 .It should work.

Hope this helps
Regards
Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here http://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts.

Follow us on http://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 7 Members:
yahsinsf , mahdieh , oozzkkyy , f4faraaz , Nkem , Zuhaib , ecstasy348

#13 JamesSantos

JamesSantos

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 6 thanks

Posted 21 January 2011 - 03:49 PM

Hello,

I am starting with my CCNA and would like to have the set of basic Cisco IOS for using in my GNS3.
Is it possible to receive them?

Regards

Thanked by 1 Member:
f4faraaz

#14 Malayshit

Malayshit

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 02 February 2011 - 03:24 AM

hi dude,

do you know where could i get the complete GNS3 tutorial...

Regards,
sl

Thanked by 3 Members:
akk1985 , f4faraaz , nafary



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top