Jump to content


1
[Tutorial]

Installing Windows 7 Over the Network Using PXE Booting and TFTP



16 replies to this topic

#1 DarXide

DarXide

    The DarXide

  • Veteran
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2241 posts
  • 3976 thanks

Posted 11 May 2010 - 02:22 PM

Installing Windows 7 can be done by many methods, one of these important one is "Over a Network".


Although you can use this method to do this you can also use the PE-Boot Disk to install Windows 7 over a network.

Here are the steps that you should use:

1.  Copy the contents of the Windows 7 installation disc to a server location and set it up as a network share.

2.  Download the following program to the server: TFTPboot.exe

Quote


3.  Exact the files from the download to the C: drive.

4.  From the extracted files, run TFTP32.exe.

5.  Click settings and change the following:  Uncheck Option negotiation, Check PXE Compatibility, Check Allow ‘\’ As virtual root.  Make sure Base Directory is a single dot.  Click Ok.

6.  Select the DHCP tab and setup the IP pool starting address and Size of pool for your network.  For Boot File, use: boot\pxeboot.com

7.  On the computer that you want to install Windows 7 on, enter the Boot Selection Menu (usually by hitting F12 when starting up the machine).

8.  Select Network Boot (or PXE Boot).  If this option is not available, check the BIOS settings to make sure the feature is available and turned on.

9.  Follow any prompts and then wait.  After a while, the computer should boot to a CMD window.

10.  In the CMD window, type: net use z: \\{server IP}\{share name}

11.  Log in with a network username and password (Use the ‘domain\username’ format for username).

12.  Type Setup and the Windows 7 installation should begin.

It all worked surprisingly well in the end.  The TFTPboot setup appears to be complitcated at first glance, but it’s actually just a few settings that need changing.  After you have set this up once, in the future you just turn TFTPboot back on and you are ready to install again.  No more hunting for discs/

Notes:

- We can use PE-boot disk to reach the Server then use the command Setup.exe to start installation.
- The clients that you will install 7 on them using this method should have Supported NIC with PXE (where PXE is like a driver that helps the NIC to communicate with Boot Strap Protocol using ports 67 & 68 to reach the server, also TFTP port is 69)
- You need to remove memory until you have less than 4GB (on Clients) otherwise it won’t even boot (xms bug)

Thanked by 2 Members:
imranullahk7 , PrinceJava

#2 i72010

i72010

    Elite Member

  • Veteran
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1560 posts
  • 233 thanks

Posted 11 May 2010 - 02:33 PM

This can come very handy. Thanks!
Speak your mind even if your voice shakes.

CertCollection i7 SScreeeeeemdilious

#3 vazurahan

vazurahan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • 24 thanks

Posted 12 May 2010 - 03:33 AM

This is actually what I do but without the TFT32.exe thingy.

Thanks man, just exactly what I needed.

but what do you mean by this one?

"- You need to remove memory until you have less than 4GB (on Clients) otherwise it won’t even boot (xms bug)"

I need 4GB disk space? or something?

#4 ccna23

ccna23

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 133 posts
  • 173 thanks

Posted 12 May 2010 - 03:44 AM

no. bad...

my qs is.

u will need volume license ...or how u will enter the product keys for those deployed pcs?

#5 jmar

jmar

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • 11 thanks

Posted 12 May 2010 - 08:11 AM

Thank you budy
Im going to try it now

#6 DarXide

DarXide

    The DarXide

  • Veteran
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2241 posts
  • 3976 thanks

Posted 12 May 2010 - 08:42 AM

View Postvazurahan, on 12 May 2010 - 03:33 AM, said:

This is actually what I do but without the TFT32.exe thingy.

Thanks man, just exactly what I needed.

but what do you mean by this one?

"- You need to remove memory until you have less than 4GB (on Clients) otherwise it won’t even boot (xms bug)"

I need 4GB disk space? or something?
you mean that you use the PE-boot disk. if yes can you add the steps here.

Now regarding your question it is related to RAM (physical memory) not the disk space..for disk space you need minimum  20 GB.

thanx
regards,

View Postccna23, on 12 May 2010 - 03:44 AM, said:

no. bad...

my qs is.

u will need volume license ...or how u will enter the product keys for those deployed pcs?
Yes surely you have to use the Windows 7 editions that come as "volume license" ( either Windows 7 Business (Professional) or Enterprise )

thanx
regards,

#7 vazurahan

vazurahan

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
  • 24 thanks

Posted 16 May 2010 - 01:43 PM

Why is it 154MB ?

I went to the original website www.tftpd32.jounin.net

it's only 481kb.

What does this download contain?

#8 shaun2000

shaun2000

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 13 February 2011 - 05:39 AM

Posted 16 May 2010 - 01:43 PM
Why is it 154MB ?

I went to the original website www.tftpd32.jounin.net

it's only 481kb.

What does this download contain?



Its because it contains the pxe boot files. The one from the original tftp website is just the client .    You need the pxe files to actually load the computer your trying to install via pxe

#9 AnotherUsr

AnotherUsr

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 March 2011 - 09:33 AM

11. Log in with a network username and password (Use the ‘domain\username’ format for username).

Which username i should use?

I'm trying this: net use \\STAND\win7
and then i am getting the message: The password is invalid for \\STAND\win7
Enter the user name for 'STAND':
Enter the password for STAND:

What is the network username and password?

#10 AnotherUsr

AnotherUsr

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 March 2011 - 10:46 AM

Now all fine with login and password.
But i have another problem.

after typing net use C: \\STAND\Win7 i see "The command completed succesfully"

And then i am typing setup but: 'setup' is not recognized as an internal or external command

what i am doing wrong?

#11 AnotherUsr

AnotherUsr

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 March 2011 - 11:12 AM

after the typing C:
and then 'setup' installation was begun :)

#12 elbaloo

elbaloo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 07 April 2011 - 02:38 AM

Hey there,

I've gone until the CMD window but when I type the net use command I got the following error:

System error 53 has occurred.
The network path was not found.

I tried pinging the server and got the following error:

PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

Any ideas? =(

#13 khaos64

khaos64

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 19 April 2011 - 02:37 AM

Everything goes good for me until I go to run the Setup.exe file and I get error:
This version of setup.exe is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running....check x86 or x64....
I am not sure - but I think this is because the version of Windows I am trying to install is 64bit
while the winpe.wim file, I think was configured as x86, it would be nice to also include a x64 configured file with the download.
And if anyone has one they can share would be great. I can't find one anywhere.


I downloaded windows aik and got a 64bit of winpe.wim, which did turn out to be the issue - I have repackaged it with the original
and added a .bat file I quickly put together to easily switch between 32 and 64 bit as needed.

(http://www.megaupload.com/?d=V04T7KQ8)

Edited by khaos64, 20 April 2011 - 02:30 AM.


Thanked by 1 Member:
kR105

#14 usernox

usernox

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 23 May 2011 - 12:29 PM

View Postelbaloo, on 07 April 2011 - 02:38 AM, said:

Hey there,

I've gone until the CMD window but when I type the net use command I got the following error:

System error 53 has occurred.
The network path was not found.

I tried pinging the server and got the following error:

PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.

Any ideas? =(

Most likely there are no drivers for your network card in the WinPE image, you can add them if you download windows aik and use peimg, or maybe they're already inserted if you simply create an entirely new WinPE image using aik (cf. http://flimflan.com/blog/DeployAWinPE20ImageUsingPXEAndTheWAIK.aspx ).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top