Jump to content


8
[Offer]

Juniper JunOS Olive 12.1R1.9 for GNS3



89 replies to this topic

#1 revsec

revsec

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • 9251 thanks

Posted 12 August 2012 - 03:05 PM

Posted Image



use login root to log in router

download:
Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.


Happy learning!

Edited by revsec, 16 March 2014 - 12:02 PM.


Thanked by 3225 Members:

#2 Glavin

Glavin

    VERSION 1.0

  • Senior Super Moderators
  • 739 posts
  • 46859 thanks

Posted 12 August 2012 - 03:07 PM

Do not post useless "thank you" post.

If you want to see the content of the hidden links
Please use the "Thanks" button as shown in the announcements
http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/99091-new-feature-added/

All following useless "thank you" will be removed.

Before posting under Share sections, Make sure you've read the updated rules posted here https://certcollection.org/forum/forum-175/announcement-8-share-section-rules-read-before-posting/

Help us keep this forum clean by reporting spam / scam / non IT related posts.

Follow us on https://twitter.com/certcollection

Thanked by 86 Members:

#3 captainfarrell

captainfarrell

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 6 thanks

Posted 17 August 2012 - 04:31 PM

What GNS options do you recommend? I've added img to GNS, run in and got stuck in Unix shell: [email protected]%

So I had to enter "cli" in order to launch junos shell. FYI.

Edited by captainfarrell, 17 August 2012 - 05:01 PM.


Thanked by 6 Members:
mamalia60 , mosscertcollect , dreadred71 , Linuser , CCIEguru10 , mehrdad1981

#4 barliesucks

barliesucks

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 4 thanks

Posted 01 October 2012 - 12:17 PM

View Postcaptainfarrell, on 17 August 2012 - 04:31 PM, said:

What GNS options do you recommend? I've added img to GNS, run in and got stuck in Unix shell: [email protected]%

So I had to enter "cli" in order to launch junos shell. FYI.

Because junOS based on FreeBSD...
so you have to put command "cli" before login into command line.

Thanked by 4 Members:
alexjun , bajantrina , krykon , dreadred71

#5 gratislibre

gratislibre

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 4 thanks

Posted 15 November 2012 - 06:11 AM

Thanks for the Share

Thanked by 4 Members:
Coriolis , dreadred71 , rd1490 , mokhtarasa

#6 NirL

NirL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • 11 thanks

Posted 27 November 2012 - 08:23 PM

hi,

i don't understand how to configure gns for junos
can someone explain deeply?

thanks!

Thanked by 2 Members:
delbeex , dreadred71

#7 mastapepe

mastapepe

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 13 thanks

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:19 PM

NirL,

I assume you're using windows, you have VirtualBox installed and in GNS preferences in "VirtualBox" option (on the left, first from the bottom) you have successfully tested the settings (first button from the bottom - "Test Settings", after clicking it you should see green text information that VBoxWrapper and VirtualBox API have successfully started).

First convert image downloaded in this topic to vdi format, i.e.:

D:\OLIVE>"c:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe" convertdd Olive12.1R1.9.img Olive12.1R1.9.vdi
Converting from raw image file="Olive12.1R1.9.img" to file="Olive12.1R1.9.vdi"...
Creating dynamic image with size 5368709120 bytes (5120MB)...

Now you have VirtualBox disk image created. In VirtualBox create new machine with this disk - click "new", give a name to machine and select BSD->FreeBSD as operating system. Give it at least 256MB of RAM. When prompting for disk select use the last option ("use an existing virtual hard drive file") and show the vdi file you created above. After creating the virtual machine you can go to settings and uncheck "enable" in first interface card (so every interfac in router will be up/down, otherwise first em interface would be up/up).

Now back to GNS3. In second tab ("VirtualBox Guest") you should enter a identifier name (it can be i.e. "juniper" or whatever you want), virtual machine you've just created in VirtualBox should be on VM List (if it's not there click Refresh VM List), choose number of interface cards (i.e. 6). Click on checkboxes: "do not use 1st nic...",  "enable console support" (you will be using putty to console to a router) and "start in headless mode" (if you don't want VirtualBox to show the GUI window of virtual machine).
Now in GNS topology just drag-and-drop VirtualBox guest to topology - if you have only 1 it will be juniper, if you have more (i.e. LiSA switch or something else) a window will pop up and you will be able to choose what you want to add to topology. Start the machine, right click and select "console" to see how OS boots up and configure the device. If you want to change the icon in topology use it before booting up (right click -> change symbol) and remember that you must do all the connections also before boot. Also - e1 in GNS topology = em0 on device, e2 = em1 etc.

I'm not sure but probably you will have to create VirtualBox machine for every router you'd like to use in topology (6 routers - 6 virtual machines in VirtualBox and in GNS3 VirtualBox guests). If you used .vdi file in virtualbox machine already you can't simply make a copy of this file and create next virtual machine using this new created file (some kind of VirtualBox error appear). To make more than one machine simply convert img to vdi one more time or make several .vdi files from .vdi not used in virtualbox machine. To make it simple, the best way is (at least in my opinion ^_^ )
1. convert .img to .vdi
2. make X copies of .vdi file with different names
3. create X VirtualBox machines with different names using different .vdi files.
4. Create X VirtualBox Guests in GNS3 with different names.

Hope this helps. Good luck.

Edited by mastapepe, 27 November 2012 - 10:58 PM.


Thanked by 13 Members:
mamalia60 , telemetrik , silviozg , certengineer , fatwa786 , traza , Diabolo , RIKITEE , rayzor , aliinbox , alaasaid , ghozz , dreadred71

#8 NirL

NirL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • 11 thanks

Posted 01 December 2012 - 10:25 AM

mastapepe,

i can now work with junos cli :)

thank you very very much!

Thanked by 1 Member:
accecall22

#9 NirL

NirL

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts
  • 11 thanks

Posted 02 December 2012 - 11:50 AM

**edit**
ok i solved it
sorry
**edit**
now i can't ping to any address
if i try to ping i get this msg

root> ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address

root# run ping 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address

what is the problem?

Edited by NirL, 02 December 2012 - 12:01 PM.


Thanked by 1 Member:
mamalia60

#10 mickeg

mickeg

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 6 thanks

Posted 11 December 2012 - 08:54 AM

View PostNirL, on 27 November 2012 - 08:23 PM, said:

hi,

i don't understand how to configure gns for junos
can someone explain deeply?

thanks!

You could use VirtualBox, but this image is made for Qemu, so the simplest way is to use it directly with Qemu in GNS3.

1. Edit -> Preferences
2. Select Qemu in menu to the left.
3. Click Test Settings to assure that Qemu was correctly installed during GNS3 installation
4. Click Junos tab, select an identifier name and provide the downloaded Olive image in the Binary image field.
5. Click Save and then OK.
6. Drag a Juniper Router from the Node Types list out to the topology view.
7. Start the Juniper Router
8. Start playing! :)

Thanked by 3 Members:
emires , jaguar777 , ITJunk1

#11 ITJunk1

ITJunk1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 11 December 2012 - 10:50 PM

View PostNirL, on 02 December 2012 - 11:50 AM, said:

**edit**
ok i solved it
sorry
**edit**
now i can't ping to any address
if i try to ping i get this msg

root> ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address

root# run ping 127.0.0.1
PING 127.0.0.1 (127.0.0.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto: Can't assign requested address

what is the problem?

Anyone who is running into the same problem and does not know how to work around here: After you dragged the router to the GNS3 topology sheet, right click on the router, select configure and set the "Nic model" to e1000! Mine was preassigned to "Automatic" - which didn't seem to work ... Took me a while to figure out ...

Thanked by 2 Members:
hyosaf , jaguar777

#12 Flynnlan

Flynnlan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 15 December 2012 - 07:32 AM

thanks to share!

Thanked by 1 Member:
hyosaf

#13 pop123

pop123

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
  • 12 thanks

Posted 15 December 2012 - 07:34 AM

is this for enterprise or M series ?

Thanked by 1 Member:
hyosaf

#14 jabbs0n

jabbs0n

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • 1778 thanks

Posted 15 December 2012 - 11:19 AM

Thanks. Great share. One question thou, is it possible to install jweb on this version,
i've tried jweb-10.4R3.4-signed, first of all i needed to increase RAM for this device, as it asks for at least 512 MB, while the default ram value is 96.
But then when i'm trying to install the package i'm getting:

root> request system software add /var/tmp/jweb-10.4R3.4-signed.tgz
NOTICE: Validating configuration against jweb-10.4R3.4-signed.tgz.
NOTICE: Use the 'no-validate' option to skip this if desired.
Checking compatibility with configuration
Initializing...
Using jbase-12.1R1.9
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jbase-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0

Using /var/tmp/jweb-10.4R3.4-signed.tgz
Verified jweb-10.4R3.4.tgz signed by PackageProduction_10_4_0
Using jweb-10.4R3.4.tgz
WARNING: Package 'jweb' is not compatible with package 'jroute':
WARNING: The configuration database layout is incompatible
WARNING: (jweb:26.1 != jroute:27.1)

ERROR: validate-config: jweb/+REQUIRE fails
WARNING: Current configuration not compatible with /var/tmp/jweb-10.4R3.4-signed.tgz

Edited by jabbs0n, 15 December 2012 - 11:21 AM.


Thanked by 9 Members:
neostyle , mamalia60 , nareshfreak , mosscertcollect , hyosaf , cuzzindavid , toufiq , don23 , Kakha



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top