Jump to content


8
[Offer]

Juniper JunOS Olive 12.1R1.9 for GNS3



89 replies to this topic

#15 jabbs0n

jabbs0n

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts
  • 1778 thanks

Posted 15 December 2012 - 12:10 PM

Excuse me, i'm being silly.

root> request system software add /var/tmp/jweb-12.1R1.9-signed.tgz   
NOTICE: Validating configuration against jweb-12.1R1.9-signed.tgz.
NOTICE: Use the 'no-validate' option to skip this if desired.
Checking compatibility with configuration
Initializing...
Using jbase-12.1R1.9
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jbase-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Using /var/tmp/jweb-12.1R1.9-signed.tgz
Verified jweb-12.1R1.9.tgz signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Using jweb-12.1R1.9.tgz
Checking jweb requirements on /
Available space: 686918 require: 9852
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jweb-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Using jruntime-12.1R1.9
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jruntime-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Using jkernel-12.1R1.9
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jkernel-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Using jroute-12.1R1.9
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jroute-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Using jcrypto-12.1R1.9
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jcrypto-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Hardware Database regeneration succeeded
Validating against /config/juniper.conf.gz
mgd: commit complete
Validation succeeded
Installing package '/var/tmp/jweb-12.1R1.9-signed.tgz' ...
Verified jweb-12.1R1.9.tgz signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Adding jweb...
Available space: 686916 require: 9852
Mounted jweb package on /dev/md10...
Verified manifest signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Verified jweb-12.1R1.9 signed by PackageProduction_12_1_0
Executing /packages/mnt/jweb-12.1R1.9/mount.post..
Restarting bslockd ...
Reloading /config/juniper.conf.gz ...
Activating /config/juniper.conf.gz ...
mgd: commit complete
Restarting mgd ...
Saving package file in /var/sw/pkg/jweb-12.1R1.9-signed.tgz ...
Saving state for rollback ...

WARNING: cli has been replaced by an updated version:
CLI release 12.1R1.9 built by builder on 2012-03-24 08:36:49 UTC
Restart cli using the new version ? [yes,no] (yes) yes

Restarting cli ...
root> configure
Entering configuration mode

[edit]
root# set system services web-management http

[edit]
root# commit
commit complete

[edit]

and here we go:

Posted Image

Edited by jabbs0n, 15 December 2012 - 12:13 PM.


Thanked by 10 Members:
mixymoose , S0lomon , nikhilkrishna , maaalp , lmkertesz , marinis6 , alaasaid , zechs1994 , diablomtc , vesantosh

#16 xhissatsux

xhissatsux

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • 51 thanks

Posted 17 December 2012 - 09:16 AM

How can I install jweb in this img?

#17 hamadastita

hamadastita

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 22 December 2012 - 08:26 AM

i want another link for this i cannot download from this links

#18 Mikeccnas

Mikeccnas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 22 December 2012 - 01:13 PM

Ok i have been living under a rock for about 5 years- I have installed Linux diso in the past and messed around with them for a while but always found the learning curve steep and time consuming and eventually have uninstalled the partition .... so am going to ask a stupid question ...is it possible to run JunOS on GNS in a pure windows enviroment?

Thanked by 1 Member:
cyb75

#19 revsec

revsec

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • 9251 thanks

Posted 22 December 2012 - 01:57 PM

YES

#20 greenfrog

greenfrog

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 112 posts
  • 847 thanks

Posted 22 December 2012 - 02:02 PM

junos based on BSD  not windows, so you must make BSD virtual machine first . sure you can run Junos in Windows system using virtualization : Qemu/VirtualBox/VMware for windows .

#21 scarhunt

scarhunt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:16 PM

thanks

#22 rayzor

rayzor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • 1429 thanks

Posted 27 March 2013 - 06:23 PM

View Postmastapepe, on 27 November 2012 - 10:19 PM, said:

NirL,

I assume you're using windows, you have VirtualBox installed and in GNS preferences in "VirtualBox" option (on the left, first from the bottom) you have successfully tested the settings (first button from the bottom - "Test Settings", after clicking it you should see green text information that VBoxWrapper and VirtualBox API have successfully started).

First convert image downloaded in this topic to vdi format, i.e.:

D:\OLIVE>"c:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe" convertdd Olive12.1R1.9.img Olive12.1R1.9.vdi
Converting from raw image file="Olive12.1R1.9.img" to file="Olive12.1R1.9.vdi"...
Creating dynamic image with size 5368709120 bytes (5120MB)...

Now you have VirtualBox disk image created. In VirtualBox create new machine with this disk - click "new", give a name to machine and select BSD->FreeBSD as operating system. Give it at least 256MB of RAM. When prompting for disk select use the last option ("use an existing virtual hard drive file") and show the vdi file you created above. After creating the virtual machine you can go to settings and uncheck "enable" in first interface card (so every interfac in router will be up/down, otherwise first em interface would be up/up).

Now back to GNS3. In second tab ("VirtualBox Guest") you should enter a identifier name (it can be i.e. "juniper" or whatever you want), virtual machine you've just created in VirtualBox should be on VM List (if it's not there click Refresh VM List), choose number of interface cards (i.e. 6). Click on checkboxes: "do not use 1st nic...",  "enable console support" (you will be using putty to console to a router) and "start in headless mode" (if you don't want VirtualBox to show the GUI window of virtual machine).
Now in GNS topology just drag-and-drop VirtualBox guest to topology - if you have only 1 it will be juniper, if you have more (i.e. LiSA switch or something else) a window will pop up and you will be able to choose what you want to add to topology. Start the machine, right click and select "console" to see how OS boots up and configure the device. If you want to change the icon in topology use it before booting up (right click -> change symbol) and remember that you must do all the connections also before boot. Also - e1 in GNS topology = em0 on device, e2 = em1 etc.

I'm not sure but probably you will have to create VirtualBox machine for every router you'd like to use in topology (6 routers - 6 virtual machines in VirtualBox and in GNS3 VirtualBox guests). If you used .vdi file in virtualbox machine already you can't simply make a copy of this file and create next virtual machine using this new created file (some kind of VirtualBox error appear). To make more than one machine simply convert img to vdi one more time or make several .vdi files from .vdi not used in virtualbox machine. To make it simple, the best way is (at least in my opinion ^_^ )
1. convert .img to .vdi
2. make X copies of .vdi file with different names
3. create X VirtualBox machines with different names using different .vdi files.
4. Create X VirtualBox Guests in GNS3 with different names.

Hope this helps. Good luck.

Mastapepe, thank you for the awesome instructions!

#23 dcepticon

dcepticon

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 471 thanks

Posted 27 March 2013 - 07:42 PM

thanks a lot

#24 sraheel

sraheel

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 08 April 2013 - 08:53 PM

Hi

During the booting my image is stuck in between and giving me below error:


statclock(d3c20d38,53a6a92f,4dd5e948,bfb7cb98,c0a7056f) at statclock+0x2e1
lapic_handle_timer(d3c20d38) at lapic_handle_timer+0x99
Xtimerint() at Xtimerint+0x2f
--- interrupt, eip = 0x8090cad, esp = 0xbfb7c8d4, ebp = 0xbfb7cb98 ---
###Entering boot mastership relinquish phase
KDB: enter: panic
[thread pid 203 tid 100060 ]
Stopped at   kdb_enter+0x15f:     movl    $0xc0c68cce,0(%esp)
db>
db>
db>


could you please help me out ...

#25 alphafiz

alphafiz

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 10 thanks

Posted 16 April 2013 - 11:19 PM

i used this image with qemu in gns3.
but in my routers, all my interfaces status are up/up, even if no connections were made.

can anyone help me?

#26 Bogdand27

Bogdand27

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:50 AM

Jabbs0n, can you please explain how to install the jweb please? how did you get the package in junos ?


Thx

#27 Bogdand27

Bogdand27

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:50 AM

Jabbs0n, can you please explain how to install the jweb please? how did you get the package in junos ?


Thx

#28 Bogdand27

Bogdand27

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:50 AM

Jabbs0n, can you please explain how to install the jweb please? how did you get the package in junos ?


Thx




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top