Jump to content


8
[Offer]

Juniper JunOS Olive 12.1R1.9 for GNS3



89 replies to this topic

#29 Bogdand27

Bogdand27

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:50 AM

Jabbs0n, can you please explain how to install the jweb please? how did you get the package in junos ?


Thx

Thanked by 3 Members:
aditya2706 , hyosaf , alfaztec

#30 Bogdand27

Bogdand27

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 25 April 2013 - 08:50 AM

Jabbs0n, can you please explain how to install the jweb please? how did you get the package in junos ?


Thx

#31 framedrelay

framedrelay

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 10 June 2013 - 08:07 AM

Hi All,

This topic is quite useful. I have small doubt.
On the topology, I could map Juniper to Cisco Via e0 (on juniper side) & (f0/0 on Cisco side). however when I go a interface show on Juniper, I don't see any such Interface

root> show interfaces terse
Interface               Admin Link Proto    Local                 Remote
cbp0                    up    up
demux0                  up    up
dsc                     up    up
em0                     up    up
em1                     up    up
em2                     up    up
em3                     up    up
em4                     up    up
em5                     up    up
gre                     up    up
ipip                    up    up
irb                     up    up
lo0                     up    up
lo0.16384               up    up   inet     127.0.0.1           --> 0/0
lo0.16385               up    up   inet     128.0.0.4           --> 0/0
                                   inet6    fe80::2ab:ae0f:fc99:e300
lsi                     up    up
mtun                    up    up
pimd                    up    up
pime                    up    up
pip0                    up    up
pp0                     up    up
tap                     up    up

root>

Thanked by 2 Members:
aditya2706 , sonugta20

#32 Reddington

Reddington

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • 93 thanks

Posted 01 July 2013 - 04:50 AM

View Postcaptainfarrell, on 17 August 2012 - 04:31 PM, said:

What GNS options do you recommend? I've added img to GNS, run in and got stuck in Unix shell: [email protected]%

So I had to enter "cli" in order to launch junos shell. FYI.

I also have problem like this. How can I resolve this problem?

Edited by noymana, 01 July 2013 - 04:50 AM.


Thanked by 2 Members:
alishafaqali , alfaztec

#33 soluna

soluna

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 192 thanks

Posted 14 July 2013 - 06:11 PM

I have used below link to run JUNOS olive in my GNS3 and virtual box it it runs like a butter.... :) just try

http://networkclasses.in/juniper-olive-in-gns3-with-virtual-box-like-piece-of-cake/

#34 ttgsls

ttgsls

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 01 August 2013 - 02:53 AM

ok thankyou

#35 pepsichanhvn

pepsichanhvn

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 56 thanks

Posted 01 August 2013 - 07:29 PM

View Postsoluna, on 14 July 2013 - 06:11 PM, said:

I have used below link to run JUNOS olive in my GNS3 and virtual box it it runs like a butter.... ^_^ just try

http://networkclasses.in/juniper-olive-in-gns3-with-virtual-box-like-piece-of-cake/

Hi, @soluna
In GNS3, i connect Cisco router with JunOS Olive (virtual box), but ping not successful, how to fix this issue... thanks
R1 (router cisco)   -fa0/0---------------em0--JunOS(virtual box)
(172.16.1.1/24)                                               (172.16.1.2/24)

Edited by pepsichanhvn, 01 August 2013 - 07:30 PM.


Thanked by 2 Members:
aditya2706 , hyosaf

#36 NetworkRambo

NetworkRambo

    Juniper TE

  • Technical Expert
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • 4442 thanks
  • LocationInsane in the brain

Posted 01 August 2013 - 07:35 PM

How did you "connect"?

#37 pepsichanhvn

pepsichanhvn

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 56 thanks

Posted 02 August 2013 - 07:51 AM

@NetworkRambo : i connect by "use add a link (in gns3)" to connect fa0/0 router with em0 JunOS...
Is it wrong ?

#38 NetworkRambo

NetworkRambo

    Juniper TE

  • Technical Expert
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • 4442 thanks
  • LocationInsane in the brain

Posted 02 August 2013 - 08:36 AM

thats the thing, i don't use GNS3... i thought you where connecting "cloud" style or something?  What do you use to emulate the juniper?

#39 pepsichanhvn

pepsichanhvn

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 56 thanks

Posted 02 August 2013 - 11:35 AM

View PostNetworkRambo, on 02 August 2013 - 08:36 AM, said:

thats the thing, i don't use GNS3... i thought you where connecting "cloud" style or something?  What do you use to emulate the juniper?

I don't use the "cloud" connect between them. I use JunOS in virtual box to emulate the juniper router as guide of this link : http://networkclasses.in/junos-in-virtual-box-and-gns3/

Edited by pepsichanhvn, 02 August 2013 - 11:35 AM.


#40 emires

emires

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 08 August 2013 - 12:55 AM

Is it normal the commit command Works slow??

#41 NetworkRambo

NetworkRambo

    Juniper TE

  • Technical Expert
  • PipPipPip
  • 142 posts
  • 4442 thanks
  • LocationInsane in the brain

Posted 08 August 2013 - 08:58 AM

define slow...

#42 arisgr

arisgr

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 372 posts
  • 169 thanks

Posted 17 August 2013 - 10:19 AM

Are these em interfaces supposed to be E , FE or GE or whatever you want?
Furthermore, i also cannot ping between 2 router




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top