Jump to content


8
[Req]

SRX Olive...



98 replies to this topic

#57 futuredon

futuredon

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • 303 thanks

Posted 21 May 2013 - 12:10 PM

Ok now.. I was able to get this working in Vmware by sticking to 2 processor option and all the interfaces came up. But on VirtualBox, no matter what i do ge-0/0/* interfaces are not showing, were you able to run this on VirtualBox with the ge-0/0 interfaces coming up?

Also, show system license is showing 29 days, does this mean that we will not be able to use it after 29 days:


root> show system license
License usage:
Licenses Licenses    Licenses    Expiry
  Feature name    used    installed   needed
  all 0     1    0    29 days
Licenses installed: none

Thanked by 2 Members:
huawei , makewonder

#58 packettalk

packettalk

    Cisco & Juniper TE

  • Technical Expert
  • PipPipPip
  • 437 posts
  • 4288 thanks
  • LocationSouth Carolina, US

Posted 21 May 2013 - 10:28 PM

Licensing is only for 30 days.  This shouldn't be a problem since you can just blow away the VM and rebuild it.
packettalk
Cisco and Juniper Technical Expert
_____________________________
If you found this post helpful, please use the "Thanks" and/or "Like" buttons.
If you have any questions relating to Juniper, Cisco, or general networking, please create a new topic in the relevant forum.
Please don't hijack a thread.  Creating a new topic for your question will help others find the information they need more easily.
Please don't PM me with questions or requests.  Please use the forum as this will help everyone.
Please don't ask me for brain dumps or exact questions from exams.  I do not advocate the use of brain dumps and will not provide resources pointing to them.

Thanked by 2 Members:
wuxiaowuwu , aliinbox

#59 kogmo

kogmo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts
  • 733 thanks

Posted 22 May 2013 - 10:47 AM

View Postmohsinhussain, on 02 January 2013 - 10:42 AM, said:

Sorry here is the password
Hello,
the password is not working have you changed it please?

BR,
Kog

Thanked by 1 Member:
IvanChien

#60 networker2011

networker2011

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts
  • 21 thanks

Posted 24 May 2013 - 11:18 AM

View Postkogmo, on 22 May 2013 - 10:47 AM, said:

Hello,
the password is not working have you changed it please?

BR,
Kog
There is no password. Just enter 'root' for your username and hit enter. You will then need to set up the root password.

#61 nazzcisco

nazzcisco

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 18 posts
  • 34 thanks

Posted 27 May 2013 - 02:33 PM

Experts,
Please Advise...
I am using the "junos-vsrx-12.1I20130220_0302_hhuang-domestic" OVA File. I tried to use VMWare Workstation 9, When I try to run the Image, I get stuck at "BTX Loader 1.00" after several minutes I am getting the login screen, when I try to login with "root" credential, it is reloading again and getting the same BTX loader page. Am I making any mistakes while running.
Please help me out on this issue.

Regards,
Vishnu

Edited by crackerjoe69, 06 August 2013 - 11:35 AM.
do not post in red


#62 kirincastle

kirincastle

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 28 May 2013 - 02:54 PM

View Postnazzcisco, on 27 May 2013 - 02:33 PM, said:

Experts,
Please Advise...
I am using the "junos-vsrx-12.1I20130220_0302_hhuang-domestic" OVA File. I tried to use VMWare Workstation 9, When I try to run the Image, I get stuck at "BTX Loader 1.00" after several minutes I am getting the login screen, when I try to login with "root" credential, it is reloading again and getting the same BTX loader page. Am I making any mistakes while running.
Please help me out on this issue.

Regards,
Vishnu

Hi Vishnu

did you give this vm 4G memory? for the first time running this vm, need to run it with 4G memory.

after successfully boot up, for the second time, I tried 2G, then it was not working well, so increased to 3G. seems like 3G is fine.

but for the first boot up, you need 4G memory.

Edited by crackerjoe69, 06 August 2013 - 11:35 AM.
red edit


#63 teamhardcore

teamhardcore

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts
  • 114 thanks

Posted 28 May 2013 - 03:00 PM

Try junos-vsrx-12.1X44-D10.4-domestic.ova it work perfect!

Thanked by 2 Members:
kent2612 , aliinbox

#64 mbc44

mbc44

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 6577 thanks

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:29 AM

View Postteamhardcore, on 28 May 2013 - 03:00 PM, said:

Try junos-vsrx-12.1X44-D10.4-domestic.ova it work perfect!
Can you share it?

#65 vineet

vineet

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • 4186 thanks

Posted 30 May 2013 - 08:47 AM

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.


Thanked by 172 Members:

#66 kirincastle

kirincastle

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 01 June 2013 - 03:17 AM

View Postvineet, on 30 May 2013 - 08:47 AM, said:


your VM can boot with 1G memory. good...

#67 michaland123

michaland123

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • 2181 thanks

Posted 15 June 2013 - 10:55 PM

Hi All

Here is the steps you need to load the SRX image in VMware

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.

Enjoy !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanked by 130 Members:

#68 sighos

sighos

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 18 June 2013 - 12:15 PM

View Postmichaland123, on 15 June 2013 - 10:55 PM, said:

Hi All

Here is the steps you need to load the SRX image in VMware



Enjoy !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Hi Michaland123,

This is through console access. Can you please explain how to take web access and enable access through other vmnet host interfaces?

Sid

#69 chppppp

chppppp

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 18 thanks

Posted 18 June 2013 - 08:03 PM

anyone get this to work with vbox or qemu ? i can get it to boot but no ge- or fe- interfaces =(

#70 ramixpe

ramixpe

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • 8 thanks

Posted 19 June 2013 - 06:25 AM

can somebody share the CPU stat of the running instance?

regards,




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top