Jump to content


187
[closed]

1.2.2.21 IOU-WEB VM !!! UPDATE OCT 2013 RSv4

iou-web

568 replies to this topic

#1 UldisD

UldisD

    EVE Master & TE

  • Super Moderators
  • 2,343 posts
  • 97050 thanks

Posted 09 May 2013 - 02:42 PM

*
POPULAR

Revolutionary NEW iou web VM. RELEASE v21 !!! Revision from 3 October. 2013
If you will download VM what is provided in the links below, you have not to do any update of IOS or iou-web version. All in ONE vm already has all updates.
All IOS are updated and tuned correctly for K and TS labs.


If you dont read this you neednot this share !!!!!!!! All posts about "link is dead" will be deleted !!!
If YOUR BROWSER SAY THAT LINKS ARE DEAD !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DO THIS

Just your browser remember old path of share location and try to open OLD link location.

Please, just copy links to NOTEPAD and then paste them to your browser freshly opened window!!!

For older VM follow how to update
NEW Update from Andrea is out... v1.2.2.21

UPDATE to NEW iou-web version 21, does NOT include new updates for TS or K labs. These are two different things.

Do following steps to update:
1. SSH to your vm IP. user/password - root/cisco
2. type in vm console window

yum clean all
yum update iou-web

3. say yes...your vm will updated to v21.

FIRST, The biggest THANK You Andrea !
WEB-IOU tool and web face is created by Andrea from http://www.routereflector.com/it/cisco/cisco-iou-web-interface/
I using his amazing tool for labs creation. This is for advanced users who know how to.

I created web faces as you usually see in ...
Now you can click directly on my drawn picture...

K8
K6, K6+ can be used on K6 topology
K7
TS Labs included in VM:
MPLSv1, MPLSv2, MPLSv3
MSDPv1, MSDPv1
TS5v1, TS5v2 (renamed before it were 503 and 504)

· new OVF format: smaller and easy to install on different environment;
· faster: code was rewritten to relieve the database;
· ioulive86 rather then iou2net.pl: Cloud can be started before IOU;
· more than one Cloud supported;
· iousniffer: traffic between IOU devices can be analyzed;
· selective import: see and select what you want to import;
· html map introduced: now images can be configured for active links
· countdown introduced;
· boot delay: now device boot can be delayed;
· web console: now web console is working, but it need unprivileged ports (32768-61000) to be reachable;
· reset console: now stale console can be reset;
· Internet Explorer should works, even if Google Chrome is preferred;
· bug fixing;

to run this wm you need:
Vmware player free:
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/free#desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/5_0

or new version, from 09.2013
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/free#desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/6_0

or VMware workstation 9.0, not for free.

this VM include all TS what are already published here:

§  MPLSv1, v2, v3

§  MSDPv1 and v2

§  TS5v1 and v2

§  K6, K6+, K7 and K8


Putty or CRT named console windows.
The best way to run web face is Firefox or Google chrome. I use Google chrome browser.
No headache for lic or IOS, all is uploaded corrected and ready to go.

After download these to files unzip both and you will get vm image, what should be opened in you vm player.

to run properly LABS use:
MPLS lab - Routers: R22 - L3 15.2.3, all other routers L3 15.0, all switches L2 15.1
MPLSv2 lab - Routers: R22 - L3 15.2.3, all other routers L3 15.0, all switches L2 15.1
MPLSv3 lab - Routers: R22 - L3 15.2.3, all other routers L3 15.0, all switches L2 15.1
MSDP lab -  Router: R29 - L3 15.2.3, all other routers L3 15.0, all switches L2 15.1
MSDPv2 lab -  Router: R29 - L3 15.2.3, all other routers L3 15.0, all switches L2 15.1
TS5v1 lab - Routers: R21 - R26 and R28 - L3 12.4.TPG, all other routers L3 15.0, all switches L2 15.1
TS5v2 lab - Routers: R21 - R26 and R28 - L3 12.4.TPG, all other routers L3 15.0, all switches L2 15.1

K7  IOS UPDATE:
L3 - i86bi_linux-adventerprisek9-ms.152-4.M1
L2 - i86bi_linux_l2-ipbasek9-ms.may8-2013-team_track

K8 labs IOS UPDATE:
L3 - i86bi_linux-adventerprisek9-ms.152-4.M1
L2 - i86bi_linux_l2-upk9-ms.june20_2012_golden_spike

K6 labs IOS UPDATE:
L3 - i86bi_linux-adventerprisek9-ms.152-4.M1
L2 - i86bi_linux_l2-upk9-ms.june20_2012_golden_spike


Links to all necessary IOU IOS are here if you have older VM than this:

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.


Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.


If you dont read this you neednot this share !!!!!!!! All posts about "link is dead" will be deleted !!!
If YOUR BROWSER SAY THAT LINKS ARE DEAD !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DO THIS

Just your browser remember old path of share location and try to open OLD link location.

Please, just copy links to NOTEPAD and then paste them to your browser freshly opened window!!!

Before post a questions Read this HELP tutorial about iou-web
how to USE IOU-WEB
http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/184010-iou-web-help-updated-18082013-added-timer-multiple-config-packs/



Do not post useless "thank you" post.

If you want to see the content of the hidden links
Please use the "Thanks" button as shown in the announcements

http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/99091-new-feature-added/
Posting an answer will NOT reveal the hidden content.

All following useless "thank you" will be removed.


Thanked by 11695 Members:

#2 Feb

Feb

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 42 posts
  • 3500 thanks

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:28 PM

View Postgazza10, on 11 May 2013 - 12:22 PM, said:

Mine said..."failed to open a virtual machine vm" "VT is not available" Any help on that please?? I am using Oracle Virtual Box

reduce processor to only single core, or enable your intel vt on bios

Hidden Content
You'll be able to see the hidden content once you press the thanks button.


Thanked by 1106 Members:

#3 tcpadjust

tcpadjust

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • 1014 thanks

Posted 11 May 2013 - 03:15 PM

Installed and Running on MAC using Virtual Box.

Here is what I had to do to get the WebIOU1.2.2 running using Virtual Box on my MAC

1. Download zip files as UldisD posted.
2. Unzip first file "forum vm iou-web-1.2.2-11.7z.001" -> this will create a new zip file combined from the previous 2 zip files you download, new file is around 468mb, unzip this file to provide a regular folder with the vMDK and OVF files
3. Open Virtual Box and create a NEW VM
4. Name Your VM, choose Linux, Ubuntu, memory size 4g , HDD "use existing virtual hard disk drive file "browse to your folder which holds your vMDK files and choose disk1.vmdk.
5. Change the Network Configuration to Bridge "which ever interface on your PC/MAC is using" for me I use the Airport Wireless interface.
6. Change the System parameters to remove the boot-order "unclick" floppy drive and cd/dvd drive.
7. Change System>Processor> (2)
8.  Leave everything else default.

9.  Boot your VM:  username: root  password: cisco
10. type:  ifconfig eth0  " if you are not receiving a dhcp address, you may have to manually configure it"
      manual eth0 IP configuration:  
                 type:  ifconfig eth0  X.X.X.X netmask 255.255.X.X
      test:  ping a reachable address to verify connectivity

good luck...

Thanked by 134 Members:

#4 UldisD

UldisD

    EVE Master & TE

  • Super Moderators
  • 2,343 posts
  • 97050 thanks

Posted 12 May 2013 - 01:45 PM

View PostAbdurRahman, on 12 May 2013 - 01:01 PM, said:

Hi,

Everything is good , except there's no " Physical Network "  topology / diagram , like it use be in the previous version .
I tried imported the same lab from previous version into this version , routers are working fine but the cloud isn't turning on , it stays red.

I also tried creating new topology using NETMAP but still no success with cloud ,  tried these "1:0/[email protected] 1023:0/[email protected]" and
"1:0/0 1023:0/0"

Please help !

First thing what you didn't verified...if your vm NICs are activated under edit vm ?!?!
by default I switched them off.
Syntax for new clouding is this:
R1 connect to cloud 900 e0/0

1:0/0 900:0/0

Under device could, in lab edit mode, ethernet field should be filled with eth1, eth2, eth3

These are interfaces of your vm.
first always is eth0 what is used for web face management.
all following can be used for cloud...


All who want to get working clouding systems please write me PM..
Possibilities are huge...

I runned 2 clouds as ISP with different IPs...
One was generated from real home network, second from vm ware NIC NAT
therefore you can get lot of connections inside this ne iou web.
Also I attached real hosts for test..XP machines runned on vm.

Scenario war real from customer request:

two ISP connections:
two vrfs, each face to his ISP.

both income to switch...
Switch has LAN networks 192.168.10.0/24..

Task: one ow the host should choose path through VRF A...all other from LAN network should go through VRF B

Solved ...
Really works....

Please write me PM and I will meet you in skype...

I added some cloud labs....try to get how it works from them...
look at head of this thread.

Thanked by 57 Members:

#5 micyew

micyew

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • 23 thanks

Posted 14 May 2013 - 11:30 AM

I manage to get this to run on a ESXi5....

All is working except when I use the cloud to connect to the external network....I use the same configuration/setup on a VM workstation 9 and it works...I have 2 interface(eth0 and eth1) running in the ESXi5 setup.

What I observe is the router get an IP address via DHCP from the cloud connection. But it just can't ping outside...Not even the next hop...I did a sniffer and the router keep ARPing for the MAC address for the next hop IP and get no response.....Did anyone try this on ESXi5?

Thanked by 20 Members:
bobarita , aneeta , agusbcnsen , nazarov , lhk0407 , prasadnagappan , jeffreisch , cciechallenge , rightsaidfred , AbouElazm , 9473 , ngadjui , Azz , mvsnwn , sunilmishra , ikkihermany , gencis , poulo , hyosaf , newton214

#6 UldisD

UldisD

    EVE Master & TE

  • Super Moderators
  • 2,343 posts
  • 97050 thanks

Posted 28 September 2013 - 01:07 PM

View Postdkmahaja, on 03 September 2013 - 05:19 AM, said:

Hi,

I'm not at all linux guy so for those who are all same like me and wants to use static ip settings, follow below commands...

1) Login to VM
2) nano /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
3) Type out below lines, remember its linux and its case sensitive

DEVICE="eth0"
IPADDR=<provide static ip address here>  #without brackets
NETMASK=<your netmask here>  #without brackets
NETWORK=<your network>  #without brackets
BROADCAST=<your broadcast ip>  #without brackets
NM_CONTROLLED="yes"
ONBOOT="yes"
TYPE="Ethernet"

Remove anything else from file..and your are done.


HTH,
Deepak
Im afraid that no, you will got static IP but it is not enough for DNS, if once this vm started.
If you will choose static IP from your NAT adapter pool, then all will works, but if from other you have to change one more thing, DNS server...
You can change interface for vm from NAT to bridged with real LAN.

These are my recommendation how to change static IP:
  • Change IP Address
nano -w /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
DNS1=8.8.8.8
DNS2=x.x.x.x
GATEWAY=192.168.1.1
IPADDR=192.168.1.100
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
  • Add DNS
If you configure a static IP you have to adjust
nano /etc/resolv.conf
For STATIC output should be:
# Generated by NetworkManager

domain localdomain
search localdomain
nameserver 127.0.0.1 (this should be added and as first DNS)
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver x.x.x.x (your another server)

Crtl O – save  + enter
Ctrl X – exit
should work ping abc.iou

then:

rm /etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules
Y


shut/no shut VM.

Thanked by 32 Members:

#7 UldisD

UldisD

    EVE Master & TE

  • Super Moderators
  • 2,343 posts
  • 97050 thanks

Posted 04 October 2013 - 06:42 AM

View Postjay5805, on 04 October 2013 - 06:06 AM, said:

@UldisD : Sir, I have the previous IOU-WEB that is being shared here 1.2.2.20 that contains all your lab and Tshoots. I can update it to 1.2.2.21 using yum update iou-web command.

can u plz share the export files of new iou-web so it can be imported to the same web-iou, so it can be cost and money efficient to we old users.

or you just tell the way to do it. Thanks!!!
Of course I can, but it is risky that you overcopy some initial configs etc..
therefore this is not a good idea..
I saw many times when guys while import overcopy labs and initial configs...and problems will be 100%.
the best is take new one vm
download it, start, and evrything is ok,
delete old vm..

V20 had not included MPLSv3...it have been downloaded and imported extra, but now.. it has inside vm.
Also v20 wasn't tuned IOS for K labs an TS..Lot of questions why this or this doesnt work...answer...not correct IOS used.

Now it is corrected, and used the IOS for the best performance and solutions.
If still need standalone labs for import, write me PM.

I will not share them separately, because it will raise painful explanation answering for me ^_^ Im sure for 100% that some guys will screw their machines totally.
thanks for understanding..

Thanked by 25 Members:
aneeta , sesha , Certneed , nazarov , prasadnagappan , pete69 , jeffreisch , naghval , xpacketx , yunas , cciechallenge , jombajomba , ziedsnene , rightsaidfred , 9473 , ngadjui , mvsnwn , ikkihermany , Dineshsriram , jiballs88 , gencis , hazemsayed , atmhere , itsmadinit , ramindia

#8 thebengaltiger

thebengaltiger

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • 12 thanks

Posted 04 October 2013 - 04:47 PM

hi UD, i have heard that iou with all the features which we are not able to perform  (like RSPAN,DOT1Q TUNNEL,MLS QOS,DHCP SNOOPING ETC) presently wil be coming soon.is it true?

Thanked by 9 Members:
aneeta , sesha , totolitoto1969 , naghval , cciechallenge , rightsaidfred , ngadjui , gencis , jetbruce

#9 TOBECHUKWUEZECH

TOBECHUKWUEZECH

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • 88 thanks

Posted 05 October 2013 - 11:12 AM

Hello, I took a great amount of time and effort designing labs for ine, ipexpert and Narbik workbooks in my previous version of iou. if i update to this present version, will i loose all of my old old labs. Thank you a lot

Thanked by 10 Members:
aneeta , sesha , jeffreisch , naghval , cciechallenge , rightsaidfred , ngadjui , ikkihermany , gencis , jetbruce

#10 jay5805

jay5805

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • 1125 thanks

Posted 05 October 2013 - 11:58 AM

View PostTOBECHUKWUEZECH, on 05 October 2013 - 11:12 AM, said:

Hello, I took a great amount of time and effort designing labs for ine, ipexpert and Narbik workbooks in my previous version of iou. if i update to this present version, will i loose all of my old old labs. Thank you a lot

no buddy it just updates the iou files , all your labs configuration files will remain as it is,

you can also export your lab files as precaution and save them before update.

Edited by jay5805, 05 October 2013 - 11:59 AM.


Thanked by 9 Members:
aneeta , sesha , jeffreisch , totolitoto1969 , naghval , cciechallenge , rightsaidfred , ngadjui , gencis

#11 sekarnetworkeng

sekarnetworkeng

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • 35 thanks

Posted 05 October 2013 - 02:40 PM

Hi

can any body help me,

when I am trying to buld web-iou with VM8 am getting the below error while booting up

Warning{record routing info}: unable to collect IPV4 Routing table

Thanked by 8 Members:
aneeta , sesha , jeffreisch , totolitoto1969 , cciechallenge , rightsaidfred , ngadjui , gencis

#12 TOBECHUKWUEZECH

TOBECHUKWUEZECH

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • 88 thanks

Posted 05 October 2013 - 02:50 PM

Thank you Jay5805, i am updating right away, my number will be dedicated to all members of this great forum. Love you all

Thanked by 13 Members:
aneeta , sesha , jeffreisch , totolitoto1969 , naghval , yunas , cciechallenge , rightsaidfred , aghmaghm , ngadjui , Vickyy , salu , princefranky23

#13 sekarnetworkeng

sekarnetworkeng

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • 35 thanks

Posted 05 October 2013 - 03:48 PM

Hi

Am new to this forum,

I have installed VM,WEB IOU and imported MPLS gz file too.

But if i click in the router it's by default going via hyper terminal, any other way to reach via putty?

please advice

am very concerned about this.

Thanked by 15 Members:
aneeta , sesha , jeffreisch , totolitoto1969 , naghval , lezixiao , itsmyrythum , cciechallenge , elesani , rightsaidfred , aghmaghm , ngadjui , akhileshsharma , gencis , muxa

#14 jay5805

jay5805

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
  • 1125 thanks

Posted 05 October 2013 - 04:53 PM

View Postsekarnetworkeng, on 05 October 2013 - 03:48 PM, said:

Hi

Am new to this forum,

I have installed VM,WEB IOU and imported MPLS gz file too.

But if i click in the router it's by default going via hyper terminal, any other way to reach via putty?

please advice

am very concerned about this.


check this thread
http://certcollection.org/forum/topic/195978-windows-registry-setting-for-putty-and-crt/

Thanked by 48 Members:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top