Jump to content


0

Failed Lab 3

Failed with 2 Points got 78% marks

11 replies to this topic

#1 ZubiagMushk

ZubiagMushk

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • 25 thanks

Posted 18 June 2016 - 03:28 PM

1> Hello Everyone My name is Zubiag . I started my CCIE Studies about a year ago and got a workbook from a vendor from USA. after a 2 months I went for my lab and failed and then I realized that i just wasted my money with this vendor. So i got the workbook from another vendor who was very famous in my contacts and finally went for lab attempt again . I gave my Lab attempt 1 week back in Brussels and  I failed my Lab. I got Lab 3 and this was my second lab attempt. My lab score is Sec 1 100, Sec 2 76, Sec 3 72, Sec 4 43, Sec 5 100, Sec 6 100, Sec 7 100. I believe I failed for 2-3 points. I got an issue with video, whenever i was trying to make a Video conferencing then my HQ SIP Phone was getting hanged. Also when I was calling from Site C SIP phone then i was not able to see video, it was just audio. I tried changing the firmware of HQ SIP Phone but no luck. I also added asymteric payload full under voice service voip- sip but it did not effect anything. I am shocked as it always worked during my practice. I am now tired and finally I want to ask people over here about this issue. What do you guys think about this issue?  I think if I did not had this issue then I would have passed CCIE Lab. Can someone please tell me more about this issue? Can it be the rack problem?

Thanked by 4 Members:
aidannganga , Hidden , bogerdennis , fedarebber

#2 kogetsu

kogetsu

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • 307 thanks

Posted 20 June 2016 - 08:21 AM

Hi Zubiag,

would you mind share your workbook with solution with us ?



Thanked by 2 Members:
aidannganga , adilmeer

#3 ZubiagMushk

ZubiagMushk

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts
  • 25 thanks

Posted 20 June 2016 - 01:24 PM

hello , please let me know how can i do that?

#4 speedotuxedo

speedotuxedo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 23 posts
  • 6 thanks

Posted 21 June 2016 - 05:59 AM

Please share the workbooks through dropbox or anything.

About the problem you had: Where was site C registered at? Site B? local CME? If CME, did you check the voice class codec? Did you have time to debug the sip messages? I'm guessing the phone wasn't advertising video capabilities.

Thanked by 1 Member:
adilmeer

#5 Archer001

Archer001

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • 742 thanks
  • LocationJungle

Posted 21 June 2016 - 09:15 PM

Sorry to hear that mate, I felt your pain in my first attempt .

Viel Gl├╝ck

#6 kkishoree

kkishoree

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • 1160 thanks

Posted 03 July 2016 - 09:27 AM

Is there any skype group for ccie collaboration?

#7 kkishoree

kkishoree

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • 1160 thanks

Posted 03 July 2016 - 09:27 AM

View PostZubiagMushk, on 20 June 2016 - 01:24 PM, said:

hello , please let me know how can i do that?

Can you share your sec 7?

Thanked by 1 Member:
menova

#8 CeciliaHe

CeciliaHe

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 12 July 2016 - 04:37 AM

Hi Zubiag,

I found your section 3 lost 7 points, it should be 2+2+3, so I guess not only conference has issue, please kindly remember other 2 points question in section 3, if you missed a little configuration in each question, it will lost entire point for this one.

BTW, have you missed 'voice-class codec 1' under Site C SIP phone? or have you missed 'video' & 'camera' under SIP Phone?

Edited by CeciliaHe, 12 July 2016 - 04:41 AM.


Thanked by 1 Member:
Ishaq

#9 bl33ding3y3s

bl33ding3y3s

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 12 July 2016 - 04:54 AM

Don't give up brother!

#10 thunder5632

thunder5632

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • 1 thanks

Posted 12 July 2016 - 04:33 PM

View PostCeciliaHe, on 12 July 2016 - 04:37 AM, said:

Hi Zubiag,

I found your section 3 lost 7 points, it should be 2+2+3, so I guess not only conference has issue, please kindly remember other 2 points question in section 3, if you missed a little configuration in each question, it will lost entire point for this one.

BTW, have you missed 'voice-class codec 1' under Site C SIP phone? or have you missed 'video' & 'camera' under SIP Phone?
Hello,
would you mind sharing the workbook please? Been trying to get my hands on for a long time.

#11 clamer

clamer

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 2 thanks

Posted 28 October 2016 - 01:34 PM

Which workbooks have you been working with?

#12 ZafarKundi

ZafarKundi

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 5 posts
  • 15 thanks

Posted 02 November 2016 - 02:30 PM

View PostZubiagMushk, on 18 June 2016 - 03:28 PM, said:

1> Hello Everyone My name is Zubiag . I started my CCIE Studies about a year ago and got a workbook from a vendor from USA. after a 2 months I went for my lab and failed and then I realized that i just wasted my money with this vendor. So i got the workbook from another vendor who was very famous in my contacts and finally went for lab attempt again . I gave my Lab attempt 1 week back in Brussels and  I failed my Lab. I got Lab 3 and this was my second lab attempt. My lab score is Sec 1 100, Sec 2 76, Sec 3 72, Sec 4 43, Sec 5 100, Sec 6 100, Sec 7 100. I believe I failed for 2-3 points. I got an issue with video, whenever i was trying to make a Video conferencing then my HQ SIP Phone was getting hanged. Also when I was calling from Site C SIP phone then i was not able to see video, it was just audio. I tried changing the firmware of HQ SIP Phone but no luck. I also added asymteric payload full under voice service voip- sip but it did not effect anything. I am shocked as it always worked during my practice. I am now tired and finally I want to ask people over here about this issue. What do you guys think about this issue?  I think if I did not had this issue then I would have passed CCIE Lab. Can someone please tell me more about this issue? Can it be the rack problem?

Hey Zubiag

Can you please share your Workbook for Lab 3

Thanks

Zafar

Thanked by 1 Member:
menova



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top