Jump to content


9

~~~Hi Everyone I Passed CCNA Voice Today~~~


110 replies to this topic

#15 Vova Joker

Vova Joker

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • 201 thanks

Posted 29 June 2009 - 06:35 PM

Thanks a lot!

Could you tell me if that configuration right in this lab or not?

(config)#vlan 130
(config-vlan)#name VLAN130
(config-vlan)#exit

(config)#interface Gi1/0
(config-if)#interface Gi1/0.130
(config-subif)#encapsulation dot1q 130
(config-subif)#switchport mode access
(config-subif)#switchport access vlan 130
(config-subif)#ip address 10.3.130.1 255.255.255.0
(config-subif)#exit
(config-if)#no shutdown
(config-if)#exit

(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 10.3.130.1 10.3.130.9

(config)#ip dhcp pool VOICE_POOL
(dhcp-config)#network 103.130.0 255.255.255.0
(dhcp-config)#default-router 10.3.130.1
(dhcp-config)#option 150 ip 10.3.130.1

(config)#telephony-service
(config-telephony)#max-ephone 2
(config-telephony)#max-dn 3
(config-telephony)#ip source-address 10.3.130.1
(config-telephony)#create cnf-file

(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 1 dual-line
(config-ephone-dn)#number 5001 secondary 5010

(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 2 dual-line
(config-ephone-dn)#number 5002 secondary 5010

(config)#ephone 1
(config-ephone)#mac-address 0014.1CBC.E179
(config-ephone)#button 1:1 2:3
(config-ephone)#exit

(config)#ephone 2
(config-ephone)#mac-address 0003.E3C4.463C
(config-ephone)#button 1:2 2:3
(config-ephone)#exit

I'm not sure but may be we need to enter this command
switchport voice vlan 130
instead of
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 130

???

#16 mquiroz0007

mquiroz0007

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 29 June 2009 - 07:59 PM

Hello Friend`s

I've been looking at the previous settings, but I think this bad.

For me , the correct configuration is :


CME#config t
CME(config)#telephony-service
CME(config-telephony)#max-ephone 2
CME(config-telephony)#max-dn 3
CME(config-telephony)#ip source-address 10.3.130.1
-------------------------------------------------------------------

CME(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 1 dual-line
CME(config-ephone-dn)#number 5001

CME(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 2 dual-line
CME(config-ephone-dn)#number 5002

CME(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 3 dual-line
CME(config-ephone-dn)#number 5010


CME(config)#ephone 1
CME(config-ephone)#mac-address 0014.1cbc.e179
CME(config-ephone)#buttom 1:1 2:3

CME(config)#ephone 1
CME(config-ephone)#mac-address 0003.e3c4.463c
CME(config-ephone)#buttom 1:2 2:3

-------------------------------------------------------------------

CME(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 10.3.130.1 10.3.130.9
CME(config)#ip dhcp pool VOICE
CME(dhcp-config)#network 10.3.130.0 255.255.255.0
CME(dhcp-config)#default-router 10.3.130.1
CME(dhcp-config)#option 150 ip 10.3.130.1

-------------------------------------------------------------------

We should take into account that the lab says:  "The EtherSwitch Module has been preconfigured and is not configurable" ,therefore there is no need to configure a VLAN130 with the command :

(config)#vlan 130
(config-vlan)#name VLAN130
(config-vlan)#exit


On the other hand, in a EtherSwitch Module,  SVI (Switched Virtual Interface) are configured  , therefore there is no need to configure a subinterfaz logic for the Voice VLAN, because "The EtherSwitch Module has been preconfigured and is not configurable"



Please consider this and tell me if I'm wrong



Atte

Kirox

#17 thetlwintint

thetlwintint

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 9 posts
  • 3 thanks

Posted 30 June 2009 - 04:36 PM

Hi friends,
Can I get the link for cbt nuggets video?I find at www.4shared.com.But I can't find.
I think it is very useful for CCNA voice.So please help me.
Thanks

#18 Jensen

Jensen

    Dare to Dream

  • Super Moderators
  • 389 posts
  • 1044 thanks

Posted 30 June 2009 - 06:02 PM

Quote

Hi friends,
Can I get the link for cbt nuggets video?I find at www.4shared.com.But I can't find.
I think it is very useful for CCNA voice.So please help me.
Thanks

NO REQUEST IN THIS SECTIONS,
PLEASE GO TO CISCO SHARE SECTION.


#19 Vova Joker

Vova Joker

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • 201 thanks

Posted 30 June 2009 - 07:24 PM

So! What is the 100% correct config???

And who can help with the second Lab in P4S?
What manipulations are right in configuring UC520 via GUI?
May be somebody can explain screenshots or describe the algorithm?

P.S.: Sorry for my questions but I ... a little bit nervous because I'll take my CCNA Voice Exam in a week!! :blush:

#20 GUTYLO

GUTYLO

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 30 June 2009 - 11:16 PM

How many questions are???????????

#21 mquiroz0007

mquiroz0007

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 01 July 2009 - 04:17 PM

Hello Friend`s

The correct configuration is:

CME(config)#interface gi1/0.130
CME(config-subif)#encapsulation dot1q 130
CME(config-subif)#ip address 10.3.130.1 255.255.255.0
CME(config-subif)#no shutdown
-------------------------------------------------------------
CME(config)#ip dhcp excluded-address 10.3.130.1 10.3.130.9
CME(config)#ip dhcp pool Voice
CME(dhcp-config)#network 10.3.130.0 255.255.255.0
CME(dhcp-config)#default-router 10.3.130.1
CME(dhcp-config)#option 150 ip 10.3.130.1
--------------------------------------------------------------
CME(config)#telephony-service
CME(config-telephony)#max-dn 3
CME(config-telephony)#max-ephone 2
CME(config-telephony)#ip source-address 10.3.130.1

CME(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 1 dual-line
CME(config-ephone-dn)#number 5001

CME(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 2 dual-line
CME(config-telephony)#number 5002

CME(config-telephony)#ephone-dn 3 dual-line
CME(config-telephony)#number 5010

CME(config)#ephone 1
CME(config-ephone)#mac-address 0014.1cbc.e1t9
CME(config-ephone)#buttom 1:1 2:3
CME(config-ephone)#restart

CME(config)#ephone 2
CME(config-ephone)#mac-address 0003.e3c4.463c
CME(config-ephone)#buttom 1:2 2:3
CME(config-ephone)#restart

CME#copy running-config startup-config

#22 Vova Joker

Vova Joker

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts
  • 201 thanks

Posted 07 July 2009 - 06:30 PM

Hi Everyone!
Finally I Passed CCNA Voice Today
My score: 987/1000

He-he! Now I know the correct lab config :-D
My advises:
1. You don't need to configure interface gi1/0.130. It's already working. Besides that exam simulator won't allow you to do it. So! Start with ip dhcp ...
2. In telephony-service block I've entered the command create cnf. I guess it's necessary.
3. And in ephone X sections don't forget to use reset command (restart one is inactive)
4. And at last - copy running-config startup-config

In preparation I've used:
- Cisco 1760 with Voice IOS (c1700-ipvoicek9-mz.124-15.T9.bin), 2FXO & 2FXS;
- 2 Cisco IP Phone 7941;
- 3 Cisco IP Communicator;
- UC520W-8U-4FXO-K9
- CCNA Voice Official Exam Certification Guide
- CCNA Voice Quick Reference
- P4S 640-460 (114Q&A)
- PrepLogic Cisco 640-460 Practice Exams v3.1
- This forum (THANKS A LOT!!!)

Attached Files



Thanked by 1 Member:
rmab09

#23 MitchRapp

MitchRapp

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • 6 thanks

Posted 07 July 2009 - 09:42 PM

Have anyone here take the CVOICE (642-436) exam to achieve the CCNA Voice? I'm trying to find out what type of questions there are on that exam.

Thanks

#24 civic_pp

civic_pp

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 11 July 2009 - 01:35 PM

pass CCNA Voice of 1000/1000. This forum is great !!!

I use the below study materials. I've got at least 5 questions out of P4S, and some of them are drag and drop. I strongly recommend thoroughly understand the material in CBT nuggets, and have basic understanding on Unity GUI

- CBT nuggets (most important)
- Official Exam Certification Guide
- Exam Cram
- P4S

#25 showipintb

showipintb

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 13 July 2009 - 04:24 PM

Hi Everyone,

in Your opinion what is the preferred method for measure the voice quality in a VoIP network?

Best regards,

Roberto.

#26 GUTYLO

GUTYLO

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 July 2009 - 02:11 PM

I passed CCNA Voice last friday,few questions out of dumps, but similar to them. 922/1000.
I thinks it was easy, isaw a question about configuring QoS in an interface. The sim was about CME, the same is posted. I will attached soon, something like a guide about UC500 SIM LAB.

thanks.
BR,
Guty.

#27 GUTYLO

GUTYLO

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 14 July 2009 - 04:31 PM

UC500 Sim Lab example on:

*******hxxp://www.4shared.com/file/118051749/5478799a/Guia2_LAB_UC500.html********

BR,

gutylo

#28 showipintb

showipintb

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks

Posted 19 July 2009 - 10:48 AM

Hi at everyone,

I dont ' understand one detail about uc500 sim lab: in the tab Voice Features, under Hunt group what I must put in Pilot #? I must put the hunt group pilot number (5010 in the example) or the numbers that belong to hunt group, i.e. 5001 and 5002?

I have the exam between few days, so I hope that You can help me...

Thanks a lot....




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Organization

Community

Downloads

Test Providers

Site Info


Go to top