Jump to content
justkiddin

Cisco 500-490

Recommended Posts

Has anyone given 500-490 exam? If yes what study material did you use to prepare for the exam.

Edited by justkiddin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone given 500-490 exam? If yes what study material did you use to prepare for the exam.

 

 

Hi Have you got it ? I am also thinking to take this exam.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Have you got it ? I am also thinking to take this exam.

 

 

No, Not Yet. I am still not able to find any books or Material to study from.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I failed this exam . I used dumb form passleaders is it so bad. I think answers not correct. Waste of time and money .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello chai,

 

sorry to hear that.

 

We can try to elaborate a little bit.

Can I ask about the number of the questions?

Are there any question like this?

 

What is the easiest way to enable SD-Access for all your remote site after you have your campus SDAccess

fabric up and running?

A. Treat all the sites as one fabric domain and use the traditional physical network as the underlay

B. Use a separate fabric domain for each site and use SD-WAN as the underlay

C. Use a separate fabric domain for each site and use the traditional physical network as the

underlay

D. Treat all the sites as one fabric domain and use SD-WAN as the underlay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Cisco 69

Number of question is 35.

The question is same.

But the problem is answers , answer is diffrence .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

QUESTION 1

Which component of the SD-Access fabric is responsible for communicating with networks that are external to the fabric?

A. edge nodes

B. control plane nodes

C. intermediate nodes

D. border nodes

Correct Answer: D

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2

Which protocol runs between the vSmart controllers and between the vSmart controllers and the vEdge routers, and unifies all control plane functions under a single protocol umbrella?

A. BGP

B. OSPF

C. IKE

D. OMP

E. VRRP

Correct Answer: D

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3

Which two statements regarding Cisco SD-WAN vEdge routers can mitigate DoS attacks against the infrastructure? (Choose two.)

A. Open Certificate Authority and automated enrollment feature.

B. By default, all incoming traffic is denied at the transport (WAN) side interfaces.

C. Only authorized controllers are allowed to communicate back to the vEdge router after the vEdge router establishes connections with the controllers.

D. In case of direct Internet access, the only traffic allowed back is the traffic matching the state table entries on the vEdge router.

E. The vEdge routers run on hardened Linux operating systems.

Correct Answer: CE

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4 Which two activities should occur during an SE’s discovery process? (Choose two.)

A. Establishing credibility with the customer

B. Working with the customer to develop a reference architecture

C. Referencing the PPDIOO model to effectively facilitate the discussion

D. Gathering information about the current state of the customer’s network environment

E. Mapping Cisco innovation to customer’s needs

Correct Answer: AD

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5 What are the three foundational elements required for the new operational paradigm? (Choose three.)

A. centralization

B. assurance

C. application QoS

D. multiple technologies at multiple OSI layers

E. policy-based automated provisioning of network

F. fabric

Correct Answer: BEF

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6 Which two statements are true regarding Cisco ISE? (Choose two.)

A. It distributed deployments, failover from primary to secondary Policy Administration Nodes happens automatically.

B. The number of logs that ISE can retain is determined by your disk space.

C. ISE supports IPv6 downloadable ACLs.

D. ISE can detected endpoints whose addresses have been translated via NAT.

E. ISE supports up to 100 Policy Services Nodes.

F. In two-nodes standalone ISE deployments, failover must be done manually.

Correct Answer: AB

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7 Which Cisco product were incorporated into Cisco ISE between ISE releases 2.0 and 2.3?

A. Cisco ASA

B. Cisco ESA

C. Cisco ACS

D. Cisco WSA

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference: www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

QUESTION 8

Which two Cisco ISE use cases typically involve the highest level of implementation complexity? (Choose two.)

A. Guest and wireless access

B. Software-defined access

C. Device management

D. Asset visibility

E. Software-defined segmentation

Correct Answer: BE

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9 How would Cisco ISE handle authentication for your printer that does not have a supplicant?

A. ISE would not authenticate the printer as printers are not subject to ISE authentication.

B. ISE would authenticate the printer using 802.1X authentication.

C. ISE would authenticate the printer using MAB.

D. ISE would authenticate the printer using web authentication.

E. ISE would authenticate the printer using MAC RADIUS authentication.

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10 Which three ways are SD-Access and ACI Fabric similar? (Choose three.)

A. use of overlays

B. use of Virtual Network IDs

C. focus on user endpoints

D. use of group policy

E. use of Endpoint Groups

F. use of Scalable Group Tags

Correct Answer: ABC

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11 Which Cisco vEdge router offers 20 Gb of encrypted throughput?

A. Cisco vEdge 5000 B. Cisco vEdge 1000

C. Cisco vEdge 2000

D. Cisco vEdge 100 www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

Correct Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12 Which is a benefit of a cloud-based SD-WAN deployment?

A. might be required for compliance with industry standards

B. controller availability never an issue

C. security never an issue

D. agility of change dependent only on your own internal IT processes

E. instant scale

Correct Answer: E

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13 Which feature is supported on the Cisco vEdge platform?

A. single sign-on

B. IPv6 transport (WAN)

C. 2-factor authentication

D. license enforcement

E. reporting

F. non-Ethernet interfaces

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14 Which are two Cisco recommendations that demonstrates SDA? (Choose two.)

A. Use the CLI to perform as much of the configuration as possible.

B. Show the customer how to integrate ISE into DNA Center at the end of the demo.

C. Focus on business benefits.

D. Keep the demo at a high level.

E. Be sure you explain the major technologies such as VXLAN and LISP in depth.

Correct Answer: CD

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15 www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF OnlineWhich is a function of the Proactive Insights feature of Cisco DNA Center Assurance?

A. pointing out where the most serious issues are happening in the network

B. generating synthetic traffic to perform tests that raise awareness of potential network issues

C. enabling you to quickly view all of the contextual information related to a single user

D. enabling you to see the complete path of packets from the client to the end application

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16 Which element of the Cisco SD-WAN architecture facilitates the functions of controller discovery and NAT traversal?

A. vBond orchestrator

B. vManage

C. vSmart controller

D. vEdge

Correct Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17 Which Cisco product supports SD-Access and specifically built to address new challenges faced by enterprises?

A. Nexus 7700 w/ Sup2E and M3 line cards

B. ISR 4221

C. Catalyst 9500

D. ASR 1000-HX

E. CSRv virtual router

F. Catalyst 6807-XL w/Sup6T and C6800 10G line cards

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18 Which two statements are true regarding Cisco ISE? (Choose two.)

A. The major business outcomes of ISE are enhanced user experience and secure VLAN segmentation.

B. ISE plays a critical role in SD-Access.

C. Without integration with any other product, ISE can track the actual physical location of a wireless endpoint as it moves.

D. ISE can provide data about when a specific device connected to the network.

E. An ISE deployment requires only a Cisco ISE network access control appliance.

Correct Answer: BD

Section: (none)

Explanation www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19 What are three ways in which Cisco ISE learns information about devices? (Choose three.)

A. user authentication to the ISE

B. SMTP agents

C. RPC mechanism via HTTPS

D. traffic generated by the device

E. network servers the device has accessed

F. RADIUS attributes

Correct Answer: DEF

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20 Which two statements describes Cisco SD-Access? (Choose two.)

A. programmable overlays enabling network virtualization across the campus

B. an automated encryption/decryption engine for highly secured transport requirements

C. software-defined segmentation and policy enforcement based on user identity and group membership

D. a collection of tools and applications that are a combination of loose and tight coupling

E. an overlay for the wired infrastructure in which traffic is tunneled via a GRE tunnel to a mobility controller for policy and application visibility

Correct Answer: AC

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21 Which two primary categories are displayed on the overall health page of the assurance component in the Cisco DNA Center? (Choose two.)

A. Wired

B. Client

C. Access-Distribution

D. Server

E. Core

F. Network

Correct Answer: BF

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22 What should you do if you are looking at a strategic win with a customer and the customer wants to examine Cisco ISE for longer than a few weeks? A. Give them some of our flash files that can be played on any browser.

B. Set them up with an account on a Cisco UCS server that hosts ISE. www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

C. Set them up with a dCloud account.

D. Give them our ISE YouTube videos.

E. Provide them with a downloadable POV lit.

F. Point them to our dCloud demo library.

Correct Answer: C

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23 Which two statements are true regarding SD-WAN demonstrations? (Choose two.)

A. As a Cisco SD-WAN SE, you should spend your time learning about the technology rather than contributing to demo innovation.

B. Use demonstrations primarily for large opportunities and competitive situations.

C. During a demo, you should demonstrate and discuss what the team considers important details.

D. There is a big difference between demos that use a top down approach and demos that use a bottom up approach.

E. During a demo, you should consider the target audience and the desired outcome.

Correct Answer: DE

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24 Which are two Cisco ISE that benefits our customers? (Choose two.)

A. provides network access control

B. helps them stop and contain real-time threats

C. enables them to set traffic priorities across the network

D. helps them accelerate application deployment and delivery

Correct Answer: AB

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25 Which three options focus of the current digital business era? (Choose three.)

A. IoT scale

B. connectivity

C. virtualized services

D. automation

E. centralized enterprise and web applications

F. Human scale

Correct Answer: ACD

Section: (none)

Explanation

Explanation/Reference: www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

QUESTION 26 Which option will help build your customers platform during the discovery phase?

A. business case

B. detailed design

C. POV report

D. high-level design

E. PO

Correct Answer: A

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27 Which are the three focus areas for reinventing the WAN? (Choose three.)

A. Centralized device authentication B. Secure Elastic Connectivity

C. Application Quality of Experience

D. Operations

E. Cloud First

F. Execution

Correct Answer: BCE

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28 Which two options help you sell Cisco ISE? (Choose two.)

A. Downplaying the value of pxGrid as compared to RESTful APIs

B. Explaining ISE support for 3rd party network devices

C. Showcasing the entire ISE feature set

D. Referring to TrustSec as being only supported on Cisco networks

E. Discussing the importance of custom profiling

Correct Answer: BC

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29 Which three key differentiators that DNA Assurance provides that our competitors are unable match? (Choose three.)

A. Support for Overlay Virtual Transport

B. On-premise and cloud-base analytics

C. Apple Insights

D. VXLAN support

E. Proactive approach to guided remediation www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

F. Network time travel

Correct Answer: BEF

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30 Which two activities should occur during an SE’s demo process? (Choose two.)

A. determining whether the customer would like to dive deeper during a follow up.

B. asking the customer to provide network drawings or white board the environment for you.

C. identifying which capabilities require demonstration.

D. leveraging a company such as Complete Communications to build a financial case.

E. highlighting opportunities that although not currently within scope would result in lower operational costs and complexity.

Correct Answer: CE

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31 Which two options are primary functions of Cisco ISE? (Choose two.)

A. providing VPN access for any type of device

B. providing information about every device that touches the network

C. enabling WAN deployment over any type of connection

D. automatically enabling, disabling, or reducing allocated power to certain devices

E. enforcing endpoint compliance with network security policies

F. allocating resources

Correct Answer: BE

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32 What is the easiest way to enable SD-Access for all your remote sites after you have your campus SD-Access fabric up and running?

A. Treat all sites as one fabric domain and use the traditional physical network as the underlay.

B. Use a separate fabric domain for each site and use SD-WAN as the underlay.

C. Use a separate fabric domain for each site and use the traditional physical network as the underlay.

D. Treat all the sites as one fabric domain and use SD-WAN as the underlay.

Correct Answer: D

Section: (none)

Explanation

Explanation/Reference: www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

QUESTION 33 Which are two advantages of a “one switch at a time” approach to integrating SD-Access into an existing brownfield environment? (Choose two.)

A. appropriate for campus and remote site environment

B. allows simplified testing prior to cutover

C. ideal for protecting recent investments while upgrading legacy hardware

D. involves the least risk of all approaches

E. opens up many new design and deployment opportunities

F. allows simplified roll back

Correct Answer: AC

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34 Which node enables Cisco ISE to share contextual information on a device with Cisco Stealthwatch?

A. Monitoring and Troubleshooting Node

B. pXGrid Controller

C. Policy Administration Node

D. Inline Posture Node

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35 What statement is true regarding the current time in Enterprise Networking history?

A. advent of cloud computing

B. pace of change

C. pervasive use of mobile devices

D. advent of IoT

Correct Answer: B

Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference: www.vceplus.com - VCE Exam Simulator - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - PDF Online

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in the past couple of months, Cisco has published a lot of videos and presentations under their Black Belt Tracks for Advanced Enterprise Architecture if you have a CCO with Partner access. all the material is free and covers SDA, DNA-C, ISE, and SD-WAN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...