Jump to content
ronin22

Need dumps for new JNCIA-SEC (JN0-230) exam

Recommended Posts

Hi Team,

 

The new JNCIA-SEC(JN0-230) exam has been introduced as the pre-requisite exam for JNCIS-SEC (JN0-333). So JNCIA-Junos (JN0-102) is no longer the pre-requisite for the JNCIS-SEC exam.

 

Starting this thread to share dumps and materials for JNCIA-SEC (JN0-230).

 

Thanks!

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I passed the exam JNCIA-SEC today with 74% score. But i didn't use dump for it.

I see some websites have dump jncia, I try to download the demo file and It has the same question as the real exam.

So I can create a group to discuss the exam, I remember about 30 questions JNCIA-SEC.

  • Like 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I passed the exam JNCIA-SEC today with 74% score. But i didn't use dump for it.

I see some websites have dump jncia, I try to download the demo file and It has the same question as the real exam.

So I can create a group to discuss the exam, I remember about 30 questions JNCIA-SEC.

 

Hello,

 

Can you share? Thanks

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I passed the exam JNCIA-SEC today with 74% score. But i didn't use dump for it.

I see some websites have dump jncia, I try to download the demo file and It has the same question as the real exam.

So I can create a group to discuss the exam, I remember about 30 questions JNCIA-SEC.

 

Please share the group link if have created one.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

I passed the exam JNCIA-SEC today with 74% score. But i didn't use dump for it.

I see some websites have dump jncia, I try to download the demo file and It has the same question as the real exam.

So I can create a group to discuss the exam, I remember about 30 questions JNCIA-SEC.

 

Please share the group link if have created one.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here you go guys, this covers about 80%-90% of the exam. However there are some wrong answers, I have corrected few as per below.

Let’s work together and verify these Q&A. Good luck to all of us!

 

=============

Correct answers

=============

2- Should be B and C

6- Should be A

7- Should be C

8- Should be B

14- Should be A and D

17- --

25- Should be A and B

27- Should be C

30- One of the answer should be C as you need an IP address to set up remote syslog server.

33- Should be A and B

35- Should be B

38- Should be B

 

PS

Some Exhibits are missing.

 

==============================================

NO.1 Which statements is correct about SKY ATP?

A. Sky ATP is an open-source security solution.

B. Sky ATP is used to automatically push out changes to the AppSecure suite.

C. Sky ATP only support sending threat feeds to vSRX Series devices

D. Sky ATP is a cloud-based security threat analyzer that performs multiple tasks

Answer: C

 

NO.2 The free licensing model for Sky ATP includes which features? (Choose two.)

A. C & C feeds

B. Infected host blocking

C. Executable file inspection

D. Compromised endpoint dashboard

Answer: A C

 

NO.3 Which security feature is applied to traffic on an SRX Series device when the device is running on packet mode?

A. Sky ATP

B. ALGs

C. Firewall filters

D. Unified policies

Answer: D

 

NO.4 Which two match conditions would be used in both static NAT and destination NAT rule sets?

(Choose two.)

A. Destination zone

B. Destination interface

C. Source interface

D. Source zone

Answer: A B

 

NO.5 You have configured a Web filtering UTM policy?

Which action must be performed before the Web filtering UTM policy takes effect?

A. The UTM policy must be linked to an egress interface

B. The UTM policy be configured as a routing next hop.

C. The UTM policy must be linked to an ingress interface.

D. The UTM policy must be linked to a security policy

Answer: A

 

NO.6 What should you configure if you want to translate private source IP address to a single public

IP address?

A. Source NAT

B. Destination NAT

C. Content filtering

D. Security Director

Answer: D

 

NO.7 Which statement about IPsec is correct?

A. IPsec can be used to transport native Layer 2 packets.

B. IPsec can provide encapsulation but not encryption

C. IPsec is a standards-based protocol.

D. IPsec is used to provide data replication

Answer: D

 

NO.8 On an SRX device, you want to regulate traffic base on network segments.

In this scenario, what do you configure to accomplish this task?

A. Screens

B. Zones

C. ALGs

D. NAT

Answer: A

 

NO.9 Which type of security policy protect restricted services from running on non-standard ports?

A. Application firewall

B. IDP

C. Sky ATP

D. antivirus

Answer: A

 

NO.10 Exhibit.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Logs for this security policy are generated.

B. Logs for this security policy are not generated.

C. Traffic static for this security policy are not generated.

D. Traffic statistics for this security policy are generated.

Answer: A C

 

NO.11 What are configuring the antispam UTM feature on an SRX Series device.

Which two actions would be performed by the SRX Series device for e-mail that is identified as spam?

(Choose two.)

A. Tag the e-mail

B. Queue the e-mail

C. Block the e-mail

D. Quarantine e-mail

Answer: A C

 

NO.12 Host-inbound-traffic is configured on the DMZ zone and the ge-0/0/9.0 interface attached to

that zone.

Referring to the exhibit,

which to types of management traffic would be performed on the SRX Series device? (Choose two.)

A. HTTPS

B. SSH

C. Finger

D. HTTP

Answer: B D

 

NO.13 Which two feature on the SRX Series device are common across all Junos devices? (Choose

two.)

A. Stateless firewall filters

B. UTM services

C. The separation of control and forwarding planes

D. screens

Answer: B C

 

NO.14 Which two notifications are available when the antivirus engine detects and infected file?

(Choose two.)

A. e-mail notifications

B. SNMP notifications

C. SMS notifications

D. Protocol-only notification

Answer: B C

 

NO.15 Which two statements are true about security policy actions? (Choose two.)

A. The reject action drops the traffic and sends a message to the source device.

B. The deny action silently drop the traffic.

C. The deny action drops the traffic and sends a message to the source device.

D. The reject action silently drops the traffic.

Answer: B D

 

NO.16 Which statements is correct about global security policies?

A. Global policies allow you to regulate traffic with addresses and applications, regardless of their

security zones.

B. Traffic matching global is not added to the session table.

C. Global policies eliminate the need to assign interface to security zones.

D. Global security require you to identify a source and destination zone.

Answer: D

 

NO.17 You configure and applied several global policies and some of the policies have overlapping

match criteria. In this scenario, how are these global policies applies?

B. The first matched policy is the only policy applied.

C. The most restrictive that matches is applied.

D. The least restrictive policy that matches is applied.

Answer: --

 

NO.18 Which actions would be applied for the pre-ID default policy unified policies?

A. Redirect the session

B. Reject the session

C. Log the session

D. Silently drop the session

Answer: A

 

NO.19 The Sky ATP premium or basic-Threat Feed license is needed fort which two features?

(Choose two.)

A. Outbound protection

B. C&C feeds

C. Executable inspection

D. Custom feeds

Answer: A D

 

NO.20 Exhibit.

Which statement is correct regarding the interface configuration shown in the exhibit?

A. The interface MTU has been increased.

B. The IP address has an invalid subnet mask.

C. The IP address is assigned to unit 0.

D. The interface is assigned to the trust zone by default.

Answer: A

 

NO.21 Which security object defines a source or destination IP address that is used for an employee

Workstation?

A. Zone

B. Screen

C. Address book entry

D. scheduler

Answer: A

 

NO.22 Which statements is correct about Junos security zones?

A. User-defined security must contain at least one interface.

B. Security policies are referenced within a user-defined security zone.

C. Logical interface are added to user defined security zones

D. User-defined security must contains the key word ''zone''

Answer: B

 

NO.23 You have configured antispam to allow e-mail from example.com, however the logs you see

that [email protected] is blocked Referring to the exhibit.

What are two ways to solve this problem?

A. Verify connectivity with the SBL server.

B. Add [email protected] to the profile antispam address whitelist.

C. Delete [email protected] from the profile antispam address blacklist

D. Delete [email protected] from the profile antispam address whitelist

Answer: B

 

NO.24 You want to generate reports from the l-Web on an SRX Series device.

Which logging mode would you use in this scenario?

A. Syslog

B. Stream

C. Event

D. local

Answer: A

 

NO.25 Which two private cloud solution support vSRX devices? (Choose two.)

A. Microsoft Azure

B. Amazon Web Services (AWS)

C. VMware Web Services (AWS)

D. VMware NSX

E. Contrail Cloud

Answer: A C

 

NO.26 Referring to the exhibit.

****Exhibit is Missing****

Which type of NAT is performed by the SRX Series device?

A. Source NAT with PAT

B. Source Nat without PAT

C. Destination NAT without PAT

D. Destination NAT with PAT

Answer: D

 

NO.27 A new SRX Series device has been delivered to your location. The device has the factorydefault

configuration loaded. You have powered on the device and connected to the console port.

What would you use to log into the device to begin the initial configuration?

A. Root with a password of juniper''

B. Root with no password

C. Admin with password

D. Admin with a password ''juniper''

Answer: A

 

NO.28 What must you do first to use the Monitor/Alarms/Policy Log workspace in J-Web?

A. You must enable logging that uses the SD-Syslog format.

B. You must enable security logging that uses the TLS transport mode.

C. You must enable stream mode security logging on the SRX Series device.

D. You must enable event mode security logging on the SRX Series device.

Answer: D

 

NO.29 You have created a zones-based security policy that permits traffic to a specific webserver for the marketing team. Other groups in the company are not permitted to access the webserver. When marketing users attempt to access the server they are unable to do so.

What are two reasons for this access failure? (Choose two.)

A. You failed to change the source zone to include any source zone.

B. You failed to position the policy after the policy that denies access to the webserver.

C. You failed to commit the policy change.

D. You failed to position the policy before the policy that denies access the webserver

Answer: C D

 

NO.30 Which two elements are needed on an SRX Series device to set up a remote syslog server?

(Choose two.)

A. Data type

B. Data throughput

C. IP address

D. Data size

Answer: A D

 

NO.31 Which two segments describes IPsec VPNs? (Choose two.)

A. IPsec VPN traffic is always authenticated.

B. IPsec VPN traffic is always encrypted.

C. IPsec VPNs use security to secure traffic over a public network between two remote sites.

D. IPsec VPNs are dedicated physical connections between two private networks.

Answer: C D

 

NO.32 Users on the network are restricted from accessing Facebook, however, a recent examination

of the logs show that users are accessing Facebook.

Referring to the exhibit,

Why is this problem happening?

A. Global rules are honored before zone-based rules.

B. The internet-Access rule has a higher precedence value

C. The internet-Access rule is listed first

D. Zone-based rules are honored before global rules

Answer: A

 

NO.33 Which two statements are true about the null zone? (Choose two.)

A. All interface belong to the bull zone by default.

B. All traffic to the null zone is dropped.

C. All traffic to the null zone is allowed

D. The null zone is a user-defined zone

Answer: C D

 

NO.34 Your company uses SRX Series devices to secure the edge of the network. You are asked

protect the company from ransom ware attacks.

Which solution will satisfy this requirement?

A. Sky ATP

B. AppSecure

C. Unified security policies

D. screens

Answer: C

 

NO.35 Which UTM feature should you use to protect users from visiting certain blacklisted

websites?

A. Content filtering

B. Web filtering

C. Antivirus

D. antispam

Answer: C

 

NO.36 Users should not have access to Facebook, however, a recent examination of the logs security show that users are accessing Facebook.

Referring to the exhibit, what should you do to solve this problem?

A. Change the source address for the Block-Facebook-Access rule to the prefix of the users

B. Move the Block-Facebook-Access rule before the Internet-Access rule

C. Move the Block-Facebook-Access rule from a zone policy to a global policy

D. Change the Internet-Access rule from a zone policy to a global policy

Answer: A

 

NO.37 Users in your network are downloading files with file extensions that you consider to be

unsafe for your network. You must prevent files with specific file extensions from entering your

network.

Which UTM feature should be enable on an SRX Series device to accomplish this task?

A. Content filtering

B. Web filtering

C. Antispam

D. URL filtering

Answer: A

 

NO.38 You are configuring an IPsec VPN tunnel between two location on your network. Each packet

must be encrypted and authenticated.

Which protocol would satisfy these requirements?

A. MD5

B. ESP

C. AH

D. SHA

Answer: C

 

NO.39 Firewall filters define which type of security?

A. Stateful

B. Stateless

C. NGFW

D. Dynamic enforcement

Answer: A

 

NO.40 What are the valid actions for a source NAT rule in J-Web? (choose three.)

A. On

B. Off

C. Pool

D. Source

E. interface

Answer: B C E

Explanation

Hidden Content

    Give reaction to this post to see the hidden content.

pool.html

 

NO.41 Which flow module components handles processing for UTM?

A. Policy

B. Zones

C. Services

D. Screen options

Answer: A

 

NO.42 What is the purpose of the Shadow Policies workspace in J-Web?

A. The Shadow Policies workspace shows unused security policies due to policy overlap.

B. The Shadow Policies workspace shows unused IPS policies due to policy overlap.

C. The Shadow Policies workspace shows used security policies due to policy overlap

D. The Shadow Policies workspace shows used IPS policies due to policy overlap

Answer: C

 

NO.43 You are designing a new security policy on an SRX Series device. You must block an

application and log all occurrence of the application access attempts.

In this scenario, which two actions must be enabled in the security policy? (Choose two.)

A. Log the session initiations

B. Enable a reject action

C. Log the session closures

D. Enable a deny action

Answer: A D

 

NO.44 Your company has been assigned one public IP address. You want to enable internet traffic to

reach multiple servers in your DMZ that are configured with private address.

In this scenario, which type of NAT would be used to accomplish this tasks?

A. Static NAT

B. Destination NAT

C. Source NAT

D. NAT without PAT

Answer: B

 

NO.45 What are two characteristic of static NAT SRX Series devices? (Choose two.)

A. Source and destination NAT rules take precedence over static NAT rules.

B. A reverse mapping rule is automatically created for the source translation.

C. Static NAT rule take precedence over source and destination NAT rules.

D. Static rules cannot coexist with destination NAT rules on the same SRX Series device configuration.

Answer: C D

 

NO.46 You want to automatically generate the encryption and authentication keys during IPsec VPN

establishment.

What would be used to accomplish this task?

A. IPsec

B. Diffie_Hellman

C. Main mode

D. Aggregate mode

Answer: B

 

NO.47 Which two statements are true about UTM on an SRX340? (Choose two.)

A. A default UTM policy is created.

B. No default profile is created.

C. No default UTM policy is created

D. A default UTM profile is created

Answer: B D

 

NO.48 Which management software supports metadata-based security policies that are ideal for

cloud deployments?

A. Security Director

B. J-Web

C. Network Director

D. Sky Enterprise

Answer: D

 

NO.49 You want to integrate an SRX Series device with SKY ATP.

What is the first action to accomplish task?

A. Issue the commit script to register the SRX Series device.

B. Copy the operational script from the Sky ATP Web UI.

C. Create an account with the Sky ATP Web UI.

D. Create the SSL VPN tunnel between the SRX Series device and Sky ATP.

Answer: D

 

 

NO.50 Which two statements are correct about using global-based policies over zone-based

policies? (Choose two.)

A. With global-based policies, you do not need to specify a destination zone in the match criteria.

B. With global-based policies, you do not need to specify a source zone in the match criteria.

C. With global-based policies, you do not need to specify a destination address in the match criteria.

D. With global-based policies, you do not need to specify a source address in the match criteria.

Answer: C D

 

NO.51 Which statements about NAT are correct? (Choose two.)

A. When multiple NAT rules have overlapping match conditions, the rule listed first is chosen.

B. Source NAT translates the source port and destination IP address.

C. Source NAT translates the source IP address of packet.

D. When multiple NAT rules have overlapping match conditions, the most specific rule is chosen.

Answer: A D

 

NO.52 What is the correct order of processing when configuring NAT rules and security policies?

A. Policy lookup > source NAT > static NAT > destination NAT

B. Source NAT > static NAT > destination NAT > policy lookup

C. Static NAT > destination NAT> policy lookup > source NAT

D. Destination NAT > policy lookup > source NAT > static NAT

Answer: A

 

NO.53 Referring to the exhibit.

Which type of NAT is being performed?

A. Source NAT with PAT

B. Source NAT without PAT

C. Destination NAT without PAT

D. Destination NAT with PAT

Answer: A

 

NO.54 Which two statements are correct about functional zones? (Choose two.)

A. A functional zone uses security policies to enforce rules for transit traffic.

B. Traffic received on the management interface in the functional zone cannot transit out other

interface.

C. Functional zones separate groups of users based on their function.

D. A function is used for special purpose, such as management interface

Answer: C D

 

NO.55 What must you do first to use the Monitor/Events workspace in the j-Web interface?

A. You must enable stream mode security logging on the SRX Series device

B. You must enable event mode security logging on the SRX Series device.

C. You must enable security logging that uses the SD-Syslog format.

D. You must enable security logging that uses the TLS transport mode.

Answer: C

 

NO.56 Which two actions are performed on an incoming packet matching an existing session?

(Choose two.)

A. Zone processing

B. Security policy evolution

C. Service ALG processing

D. Screens processing

Answer: A D

 

NO.57 You verify that the SSH service is configured correctly on your SRX Series device, yet

administrators attempting to connect through a revenue port are not able to connect.

In this scenario, what must be configured to solve this problem?

A. A security policy allowing SSH traffic.

B. A host-inbound-traffic setting on the incoming zone

C. An MTU value target than the default value

D. A screen on the internal interface

Answer: A

 

NO.58 Which method do VPNs use to prevent outside parties from viewing packet in clear text?

A. Integrity

B. Authentication

C. Encryption

D. NAT_T

Answer: D

 

NO.59 On an SRX Series device, how should you configure your IKE gateway if the remote endpoint

is a branch office-using a dynamic IP address?

A. Configure the IPsec policy to use MDS authentication.

B. Configure the IKE policy to use aggressive mode.

C. Configure the IPsec policy to use aggressive mode.

D. Configure the IKE policy to use a static IP address

Answer: A

 

NO.60 Which two statements are true regarding zone-based security policies? (Choose two.)

A. Zone-based policies must reference a source address in the match criteria.

B. Zone-based policies must reference a URL category in the match criteria.

C. Zone-based policies must reference a destination address in the match criteria

D. Zone-based policies must reference a dynamic application in the match criteria.

Answer: A D

 

NO.61 Which three actions would be performed on traffic traversing an IPsec VPAN? (Choose three.)

A. Port forwarding

B. Authentication

C. Encryption

D. Deep inspection

E. Payload verification

Answer: B C E

 

NO.62 Which statement is correct about IKE?

A. IKE phase 1 is used to establish the data path

B. IKE phase 1 only support aggressive mode.

C. IKE phase 1 negotiates a secure channel between gateways.

D. IKE phase 1 establishes the tunnel between devices

Answer: C

 

NO.63 BY default, revenue interface are placed into which system-defined security zone on an SRX

series device?

A. Trust

B. Null

C. Junos-trust

D. untrust

Answer: A

 

NO.64 Which statement about IPsec is correct?

A. IPsec can provide encryption but not data integrity.

B. IPsec support packet fragmentation by intermediary devices.

C. IPsec support both tunnel and transport modes.

D. IPsec must use certificates to provide data encryption

Answer: C

 

NO.65 You are concerned that unauthorized traffic is using non-standardized ports on your network.

In this scenario, which type of security feature should you implement?

A. Application firewall

B. Sky ATP

C. Firewall filters

D. Zone-based policies

Answer: C

  • Like 25
  • Thanks 9
  • Haha 1
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...