Jump to content
RudeBoi876

LPIC-1 101-500 and 102-500 practice tests

Recommended Posts

On 4/1/2020 at 10:35 PM, RudeBoi876 said:

 

2nd edition (2020)

 

Hidden Content
  • Hidden Content

      Give reaction to this post to see the hidden content.
    !UyF73tft0pinNmUY0rbWRHEjatDs4xq5tWe8TVJRmLM

 

can you please, share the password!!! thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone tried LPIC-1 exams? There are quite some side knowledge questions on the book so I was wondering how much do they have to do with reality. It's good (and free knowledge) though, you never know when you might need them in real life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LPIC-1 Exam 101-500 exam questions FYI:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?

A.    apt-get update
B.    apt-get upgrade
C.    apt-cache update
D.    apt-get refresh
E.    apt-cache upgrade

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?

A.    F10
B.    F8
C.    F6
D.    Windows NT does not support Safe Mode

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available packages on a Debian system?

A.    apt
B.    apt-cache
C.    apt-get
D.    apt-search
E.    dpkg

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands can be used to create a USB storage media from a disk image?

A.    gdisk
B.    dd
C.    cc
D.    fdisk
E.    mount

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
What is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command?

A.    It allows disks to be mounted remotely.
B.    It runs a command as a process in a subshell.
C.    It makes the command history available to subshells.
D.    It sets up environment variables for applications.
E.    It shares NFS partitions for use by other systems on the network.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands moves and resumes in the background the last stopped shell job?

A.    run
B.    bg
C.    fg
D.    back

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
When starting a program with the nice command without any additional parameters, which nice level is set for the resulting process?

A.    -10
B.    0
C.    10
D.    20

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which variable defines the directories in which a Bash shell searches for executable commands?

A.    BASHEXEC
B.    BASHRC
C.    PATH
D.    EXECPATH
E.    PATHRC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose three.)

A.    <
B.    <<<
C.    >
D.    >>>
E.    %>

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following is the device file name for the second partition on the only SCSI drive?

A.    /dev/hda1
B.    /dev/sda2
C.    /dev/sd0a2
D.    /dev/sd1p2

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
When creating a hard link to an ordinary file, it returns an error, what could be the reason for this?

A.    The source file is hidden.
B.    The source file is read-only.
C.    The source file is a shell script.
D.    The source file is already a hard link.
E.    The source and the target are on different filesystems.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 12
Instead of supplying an explicit device in /etc/fstab for mounting, what other options may be used to identify the intended partition? (Choose two.)

A.    FIND
B.    ID
C.    LABEL
D.    NAME
E.    UUID

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 13
Which of the following commands are common Linux commands for file management? (Choose three.)

A.    copy
B.    mv
C.    move
D.    cp
E.    mkdir

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 14
Which signal is sent by the kill command by default?

A.    SIGHUP(1)
B.    SIGQUIT(3)
C.    SIGKILL(9)
D.    SIGTERM(15)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands converts spaces in a file to tab characters and prints the result to standard output?

A.    iconv
B.    expand
C.    unexpand
D.    tab

Answer: C

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And, more:

LPIC-1 Exam 102-500 exam questions FYI:

NEW QUESTION 140
Which of the following comparison operators for test work on elements in the file system? (Choose two.)

A. -z
B. -eq
C. -d
D. -f
E. -it


Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 141
Which of the following commands can be used to limit the amount of memory a user may use?

A. umask
B. usermod
C. passwd
D. ulimit
E. chage

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 142
Which configuration file contains the default options for SSH clients?

A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
D. /etc/ssh/client
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 143
What is the purpose of a screen reader?

A. It manages virtual keyboards on touch screen displays.
B. It reads the parameters of the attached monitors and creates an appropriate X11 configuration.
C. It displays lines and markers to help people use speed reading techniques.
D. It manages and displays files that contain e-books.
E. It reads displayed text to accommodate the needs of blind or visually impaired people.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 144
What is the purpose of the dig command?

A. It can be used as a tool for querying DNS servers.
B. It can be used for searching through indexed file content.
C. It can be used to look for open ports on a system.
D. It can be used to ping all known hosts on the current subnet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 145
Which directory in a user’s home contains configuration files and key rings for GPG?

A. ~/gpg.d/
B. ~/.gpg/
C. ~/.gnupg/
D. ~/gnupg/
E. ~/.gpg.d/

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 146
Which if the following tools, used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name sever but also details about the query?

A. dnsq
B. hostname
C. dig
D. dnslookup
E. zoneinfo

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 147
Which of the following connection types, as seen in nmcli connection show, may exist in NetworkManager? (Choose three.)

A. tcp
B. ethernet
C. wifi
D. ipv6
E. bridge

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 148
Which configuration file does sudo read when determining if a user is permitted to run applications with root privileges?

A. /etc/audit.conf
B. /etc/shadow
C. /etc/sudo.conf
D. /etc/sudoers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 149
What command is used to hold keys during a login session to be used for automatic authentication while logging in to other machines using ssh?

A. sshd
B. ssh-agent
C. ssh-keygen
D. ssh-add

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 150
What can be specified with useradd? (Choose two.)

A. Commands the user can run using sudo.
B. The absolute path to the user’s home directory.
C. Which printers are available for the new user.
D. The SSH keys used to login to the new account.
E. The numeric user ID (UID) of the user.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 151
Which of the following nmcli subcommands exist? (Choose two.)

A. nmcli ethernet
B. nmcli device
C. nmcli wifi
D. nmcli address
E. nmcli connection

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 152
Which of the following changes may occur as a consequence of using the command ip? (Choose three.)

A. Network interfaces may become active or inactive.
B. New name servers may be added to the resolver configuration.
C. The system’s host name may change.
D. IP addresses may change.
E. The routing table may change.

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 153
What is the systemd journal stored?

A. /var/jlog/ and /var/jlogd/
B. /proc/log/ and /proc/klog/
C. /run/log/journal/ or /var/log/journal/
D. /var/log/syslog.bin or /var/log/syslog.jrn
E. /etc/systemd/journal/ or /usr/lib/systemd/journal/

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 154
Which of the following parameters are used for journalctl to limit the time frame of the output? (Choose two.)

A. –since=
B. –from=
C. –until=
D. –upto=
E. –date=

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 155
What is true about the file .profile in a user’s home directory?

A. It must be executable.
B. It must call the binary of the login shell.
C. It must use a valid shell script syntax.
D. It must start with a shebang.
E. It must be readable for its owner only.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 156
Which of the following states can NetworkManager show regarding the system’s network connectivity? (Choose two.)

A. up
B. portal
C. full
D. login-required
E. firewalled

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 157
Which of the following environment variables can be defined in locale.conf? (Choose two.)

A. LC_ALL
B. LC_USERNAME
C. LC_UTF8
D. LC_GEOGRAPHY
E. LC_TIME

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 158
Which of the following fields can be found in the /etc/group file? (Choose two.)

A. The home directory of the group.
B. The list of users that belong to the group.
C. The name of the group.
D. The default group ACL.
E. The description of the group.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 159
Which of the following commands can be used to convert text files in one character encoding to another character encoding?

A. cat
B. convert
C. dd
D. iconv
E. utf2utf

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 160
How is the file format of /etc/crontab different from a normal crontab file? (Choose two.)

A. The /etc/crontab file can specify a year field.
B. A normal crontab file must be installed with the crontab command.
C. A normal crontab file allows for environment variable substitution.
D. The /etc/crontab file has a user field for commands.

Answer: BD

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...